Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 HDVBA  

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP
League History
Top Bowlers 2017

Top Averages are decided by
'Points For' minus 'Points Against' divided by 'Games Played'.
Only includes those bowlers having played a minimum of 60% of the matches
 
Go to 6-Man Top Bowlers

 
 10-Man
   
Section 1 - SINGLES 
Games Aggregate
Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Milnsbridge A Kevin Brown  22  19  3  450  307  6.50
2 Clayton West J Lindley  24  19  5  484  375  4.54
3 Lockwood Con. M Cox  25  18  7  497  389  4.32
4 Netherton Con. A G Brook  26  17  9  490  384  4.08
5 Rastrick David Wood  24  17  7  456  360  4.00
6 Lockwood Con. P Kain  25  16  9  485  390  3.80
7 Lockwood Con. E Haigh  23  16  7  441  359  3.57
8 Golcar Lib. A F Greenwood  23  14  9  420  341  3.43
9 Marsh United A J G Davies  26  19  7  492  406  3.31
10 Shepley John Hodgson  24  14  10  447  376  2.96
11 Meltham A P Harburn  24  16  8  464  394  2.92
12 Marsh United A A Carter  26  14  12  488  416  2.77
13 Cowcliffe D Pollard  25  14  11  475  407  2.72
14 Shepley M Gilbert  23  13  10  423  363  2.61
15 Elland C&BC A G Bradford  24  15  9  459  400  2.46
16 Clayton West E Haigh  25  17  8  460  401  2.36
17 Waterloo A R Mudd  24  13  11  436  393  1.79
18 Golcar Lib. A D Singleton  19  12  7  338  312  1.37
19 Lindley Lib. A Robert Morgan  22  12  10  393  367  1.18
20 Lindley Lib. A P Hopkinson  25  14  11  454  426  1.12
Section 1 - PAIRS
    Games Aggregate
  Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Milnsbridge A Brian Jenkins 19 17 2 382 216 8.74
2 Milnsbridge A D Blackburn 26 23 3 524 316 8.00
3 Lockwood Con. D Cooling 23 19 4 462 338 5.39
4 Marsh United A D Taylor 18 12 6 340 244 5.33
5 Lockwood Con. D Duck 26 21 5 524 388 5.23
6 Almondbury B.C. A T Machen 24 17 7 482 358 5.17
7 Lindley Lib. A N Varley 26 17 8 467 343 4.96
8 Almondbury B.C. A M Hopley 24 17 7 477 364 4.71
9 Clayton West Russell Clarkson 16 12 4 316 244 4.50
10 Lindley Lib. A J Ollernshaw 22 14 7 391 300 4.33
11 Meltham A P Swinden 25 16 9 475 368 4.28
12 Lockwood Con. R Walsh 18 13 5 342 267 4.17
13 Meltham A R Ellis 23 14 9 439 346 4.04
14 Waterloo A A Stephenson 24 16 8 445 361 3.50
15 Clayton West J Micklewaite 18 12 5 325 271 3.18
16= Marsh United A B Swift 26 16 10 484 405 3.04
16= Marsh United A D Hamilton 26 16 10 484 405 3.04
18 Netherton Con. A S Norcliffe 23 15 8 416 349 2.91
19 Netherton Con. A J Pickard 26 17 9 471 397 2.85
20 Milnsbridge A J D Wright 23 13 10 425 366 2.57
Section 2 - SINGLES 
Games Aggregate
Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Linthwaite Hall A Singleton  21  15  6  408  279  6.14
2 Kirkheaton C&BC A P Toon  16  12  4  311  218  5.81
3 Crosland Moor R Swallow  23  19  4  449  321  5.57
4 Thongsbridge A K Damms  25  19  6  498  363  5.40
5 Skel Windmill A J Romano  24  18  6  465  349  4.83
6 Brockholes A John Hoyle  22  14  8  426  327  4.50
7 Lindley B.C. A K Ellis  21  15  6  403  316  4.14
8 Thorpe Green G Morris  24  21  3  472  373  4.13
9 Broad Oak A C Taylor  26  18  8  478  374  4.00
10 Linthwaite Hall A Bamforth  26  19  7  505  412  3.58
11 Meltham B J Smith  23  15  8  430  353  3.35
12 Crosland Moor P Cliffe  26  16  10  476  392  3.23
13 Meltham B A Chapman  26  16  10  487  416  2.73
14 Lindley B.C. A R Taylor  24  13  11  447  382  2.71
15 Brockholes A Peter Green  23  14  9  438  382  2.43
16 Primrose Hill Lib A P Ramsden  25  15  10  480  420  2.40
17 Kirkheaton Con. Gordon Walker  22  11  11  413  364  2.23
18 Primrose Hill Lib A C Hamshaw  25  14  11  468  415  2.12
19= Brockholes A Richard Green  20  13  7  372  331  2.05
19= Thongsbridge A R Schofield  19  13  6  360  321  2.05
Section 2 - PAIRS
    Games Aggregate
  Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Brockholes A David Sykes 24 18 6 468 319 6.21
2 Brockholes A Geoff Coates 24 18 6 459 313 6.08
3 Thongsbridge A T Swift 24 20 4 479 339 5.83
4 Thongsbridge A R Smith 24 20 4 479 349 5.42
5 Crosland Moor T Clegg 22 17 5 424 318 4.82
6 Crosland Moor D Bradford 19 14 5 363 279 4.42
7 Brockholes A Carl Beaumont 19 14 5 360 279 4.26
8 Crosland Moor R Dearlove 21 16 5 408 320 4.19
9 Hemplow K Hopper 21 14 6 381 299 4.10
10 Crosland Moor A Robinson 25 18 7 474 372 4.08
11 Thongsbridge A Geoff Alsop 22 15 7 421 334 3.95
12 Brockholes A Hayden Dyson 25 18 7 478 383 3.80
13 Thongsbridge A N Hirst 26 17 9 495 399 3.69
14 Kirkheaton Con. K Baxter 19 10 9 355 287 3.58
15 Hemplow D Armitage 21 14 7 393 321 3.43
16 Thongsbridge A T W Kelly 23 16 7 429 357 3.13
17 Kirkheaton Con. S Goddard 23 13 10 417 348 3.00
18 Thongsbridge A H Wilkinson 22 14 8 407 343 2.91
19 Broad Oak A A Wrigley 22 15 7 419 358 2.77
20 Primrose Hill Lib A D Cheeseman 21 12 9 410 353 2.71
Section 3 - SINGLES
Games Aggregate
Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Holmfirth A G Rollinson  19  14  5  375  258  6.16
2 Lindley Lib. B J Kaye  22  19  3  447  316  5.95
3 Milnsbridge B R Hulley  14  12  2  272  194  5.57
4 Holmfirth A P Sykes  20  15  5  401  298  5.15
5 Almondbury Lib. A Broughton  22  17  5  435  328  4.86
6 New Mill A P Booth  18  12  5  314  237  4.53
7 Bradley & Colne J Waters  19  15  4  369  296  3.84
8 Paddock I&C J Townend  18  14  4  347  280  3.72
9 Lindley Lib. B A Tracey  17  11  6  320  258  3.65
10 Springwood K Morris  22  16  6  428  349  3.59
11 New Mill A E Brook  19  12  7  356  292  3.37
12 Ravensknowle Park A John Lee  21  15  6  398  332  3.14
13 Waterloo B K Sykes  17  11  6  318  275  2.53
14 New Mill A T Dean  19  10  9  354  309  2.37
15 Brockholes B Neil Tinker  14  9  5  242  210  2.29
16 Springwood D Franz  19  12  7  339  299  2.11
17 Waterloo B J Unsworth  14  8  6  255  226  2.07
18 Springwood M Ralph  21  9  11  356  328  1.40
19 Lindley Lib. B B Pickup  22  12  10  394  372  1.00
20 Slaithwaite R Gartside  17  9  8  314  298  0.94
Section 3 - PAIRS
    Games Aggregate
  Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 New Mill A B Jakeman 19 16 3 372 207 8.68
2 New Mill A R Whiteley 14 12 2 278 163 8.21
3 New Mill A P Burgess 21 16 4 401 285 5.80
4 New Mill A C Washington 22 16 5 419 306 5.38
5 Lindley Lib. B J Sykes 16 13 3 314 230 5.25
6 Paddock I&C D Hardy 17 14 3 343 255 5.18
7 Holmfirth A E Visona 20 14 6 378 284 4.70
8 Ravensknowle Park A William Jackson 16 11 5 278 210 4.25
9 Ravensknowle Park A Ian Boothroyd 21 14 7 370 282 4.19
10 Springwood J Gatenby 21 12 8 364 284 4.00
11 Almondbury Lib. C Gilbert 19 12 7 366 290 4.00
12 Almondbury Lib. P McWilliam 20 13 7 383 310 3.65
13 Waterloo B Ian Hunter 20 13 7 383 311 3.60
14 Holmfirth A D Dalton 22 14 8 408 329 3.59
15 Almondbury Lib. P Crowther 20 15 5 381 310 3.55
16 Lindley Lib. B I Kinloch 17 11 6 315 255 3.53
17 Almondbury Lib. P Fox 20 12 8 380 311 3.45
18 Almondbury Lib. I Jowett 17 12 5 326 270 3.29
19 Almondbury Lib. A Wilson 20 13 7 373 321 2.60
20 Brockholes B Mike Howlett 14 7 6 231 208 1.77
Section 4 - SINGLES 
Games Aggregate
Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Almondbury B.C. B D Price  21  19  2  428  260  8.00
2 Almondbury B.C. B G Fisher  22  18  4  442  268  7.91
3 Almondbury B.C. B B Milnes  17  13  4  335  219  6.82
4 Golcar Lib B A Sykes  22  16  6  439  327  5.09
5 Netherton Con. B R Clayton  18  11  7  343  257  4.78
6 Golcar Lib B D McClean  20  14  6  392  302  4.50
7 Huddersfield RUFC V Bridgeman  15  11  4  296  229  4.47
8 Lindley B.C. B M Redfern  17  10  7  332  267  3.82
9 Golcar Lib B J Thornton  18  12  6  340  285  3.06
10 Thongsbridge B J Sykes  22  16  6  421  354  3.05
11 Meltham C Steven Addy  15  9  6  282  244  2.53
12 Broad Oak B P Gledhill  21  12  9  376  326  2.38
13 Meltham C J Portelli  20  12  8  365  320  2.25
14 Marsden Park G Kewley  21  14  7  393  354  1.86
15 Skel Windmill B G Smith  22  12  10  386  362  1.09
16 Marsden Park P Peel  17  11  6  304  288  0.94
17 Almondbury B.C. B R Thompson  21  12  9  384  372  0.57
18 Netherton Con. B N Priestley  21  11  10  381  369  0.57
19 Marsden Park D Sykes  22  12  10  377  366  0.50
20 Marsh United B W White  16  9  7  279  274  0.31
Section 4 - PAIRS
    Games Aggregate
  Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Golcar Lib B E Thompson 15 14 1 298 177 8.07
2 Netherton Con. B R Beardsell 15 12 3 294 179 7.67
3 Golcar Lib B P Antich 17 14 3 324 220 6.12
4 Almondbury B.C. B J Halliwell 19 15 4 366 252 6.00
5 Meltham C M Waddington 14 11 3 287 203 6.00
6 Almondbury B.C. B M Haynes 18 14 4 345 238 5.94
7 Marsh United B A Hardcastle 17 14 3 321 224 5.71
8 Marsden Park D Matthews 16 11 5 312 224 5.50
9 Meltham C E Wimpenny 18 13 5 354 259 5.28
10 Golcar Lib B D Howroyd 17 12 5 304 216 5.18
11 Netherton Con. B S Best 18 13 5 329 238 5.06
12 Lindley B.C. B D Leathwood 18 14 4 340 252 4.89
13 Lindley B.C. B W Blackburn 16 11 5 308 231 4.81
14 Marsh United B S Cox 18 13 5 322 248 4.11
15 Golcar Lib B J Ainley 16 10 6 286 224 3.88
16 Marsden Park J Morrison 22 14 8 406 329 3.50
17 Meltham C J Knott 16 10 6 313 264 3.06
18 Marsh United B Chris North 15 10 5 274 229 3.00
19 Netherton Con. B P Laurence 16 10 6 293 246 2.94
20 Lindley B.C. B D Wilson 15 9 6 269 228 2.73
Section 5 - SINGLES
Games Aggregate
Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 New Mill B M J Chapman  20  20  0  420  207  10.65
2 Outlane P Haythornthwaite  18  15  3  369  212  8.72
3 Elland C&BC B M Temple  18  16  2  362  239  6.83
4 Lowerhouses P Hunter  19  15  4  380  255  6.58
5 Outlane R Allcock  14  10  4  259  180  5.64
6 Denby Dale Rob Millington  21  16  4  391  283  5.40
7 Dalton John Inman  20  16  4  403  300  5.15
8 Outlane J Delmonte  14  8  5  247  200  3.62
9 Lowerhouses P Hirst  14  9  5  273  225  3.43
10 Outlane J Jessop  19  12  7  356  293  3.32
11 Primrose Hill Lib. B J Horvath  19  13  6  363  303  3.16
12 Greenhead Park R Pearcey  22  15  7  412  345  3.05
13 Holmfirth B T Boyes  19  9  10  360  302  3.05
14 Lowerhouses K Raper  19  10  8  316  263  2.94
15 Dalton Trevor Boothroyd  19  14  5  376  325  2.68
16 Primrose Hill Lib. B M Crines  21  16  5  399  343  2.67
17 Denby Dale Maurice Town  16  9  7  281  241  2.50
18 Ravensknowle Park B Eddy McGrath  16  9  7  304  269  2.19
19 Denby Dale Roger Beastall  19  9  9  339  306  1.83
20 Kirkheaton C&BC B M Eastwood  15  8  7  266  241  1.67
Section 5 - PAIRS
    Games Aggregate
  Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Dalton David Ray 20 16 4 402 230 8.60
2 Denby Dale Len Holt 18 16 2 368 214 8.56
3 Outlane B Wright 16 15 1 331 195 8.50
4 Outlane M Wragg 17 16 1 352 210 8.35
5 Dalton Percy Harrison 21 16 5 414 251 7.76
6 Denby Dale Ed Lee 18 14 3 318 211 6.29
7 Denby Dale Selwyn Dyson 21 17 4 405 276 6.14
8= Denby Dale Peter Brogan 16 13 3 296 202 5.88
8= Primrose Hill Lib. B W Shaw 16 13 3 321 227 5.88
10 Primrose Hill Lib. B S Robinson 18 12 6 349 271 4.33
11 Kirkheaton C&BC B C Garlick 19 13 6 358 287 3.74
12 Holmfirth B J A Crawford 16 10 6 291 239 3.25
13 Kirkheaton C&BC B R Woods 22 14 8 406 336 3.18
14 Kirkheaton C&BC B G Clifford 20 12 8 362 304 2.90
15 Holmfirth B William Hobson 20 13 7 358 302 2.80
16 Canalside B D Watson 18 12 6 343 294 2.72
17 Canalside B J Neaverson 20 12 8 363 309 2.70
18 Greenhead Park G Ramm 19 14 5 366 315 2.68
19 Outlane G Williams 19 10 9 346 295 2.68
20 Lowerhouses C Brook 14 8 6 266 234 2.29
               
               
6-MAN
Section A - SINGLES
    Games Aggregate
Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Farnley Tyas P Rollins 14 13 1 284 163 8.64
2 Longwood A Crowther 19 17 2 370 210 8.42
3 Lockwood Con. T Mosley 18 14 4 362 222 7.78
4 Lockwood Con. T Howden 16 13 3 317 195 7.63
5 Lockwood Con. C Ball 20 16 4 407 294 5.65
6 Longwood I Crawford 16 12 4 315 232 5.19
7 Shepley A M Hirst 18 13 5 337 246 5.06
8 Clayton West K Firth 15 10 5 273 232 2.73
9 Thongsbridge B R Armitage 20 11 9 365 319 2.30
10 Thongsbridge B J Yalden 18 11 7 325 285 2.22
11 Milnsbridge BC Brian Bailey 15 9 6 275 244 2.07
12 Brockholes A Michael Howlett 17 9 8 303 277 1.53
13 Longwood J Hunsley 14 8 6 264 244 1.43
14 Paddock I&C C Gough 15 8 7 265 249 1.07
15= Farnley Tyas N Hirst 19 11 8 335 316 1.00
15= Milnsbridge BC Antony Pollard 14 7 7 258 244 1.00
17 Brockholes A Neil Tinker 21 12 9 347 346 0.05
18 Shepley A M Beecroft 16 9 7 278 279 -0.06
19 Clayton West J Hobson 19 8 11 329 332 -0.16
20 Farnley Tyas G Sykes 19 9 10 332 344 -0.63
Section A - PAIRS
    Games Aggregate
Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Shepley A G Ryder 17 13 4 316 268 2.82
2 Shepley A W M Hambleton 20 15 5 375 319 2.8
3 Paddock I&C D Holmes 18 11 7 334 296 2.11
4 Brockholes A Martin Dove 17 7 10 288 303 -0.88
5 Clayton West W Wittrick 18 6 12 294 317 -1.28
6 Thongsbridge B D Eastwood 20 10 10 314 366 -2.6
7 Almondbury Lib. M Jennings 18 6 12 273 334 -3.39
8 Primrose Hill Lib P McNulty 17 5 12 257 340 -4.88
9 Almondbury Lib. B Leadley 16 4 12 227 313 -5.38
Only 9 bowlers reached the qualifying percentage of games played
Section B - SINGLES
    Games Aggregate
Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Netherton Con. L Hayden 21 17 4 418 258 7.62
2 Crosland Moor David Sullivan 21 15 6 416 275 6.71
3 Netherton Con. R Clayton 20 15 5 389 256 6.65
4 Skel Windmill S Auty 21 15 6 418 279 6.62
5 Meltham A Starkey 23 17 6 442 303 6.04
6 Crosland Moor Malcolm Kewley 22 17 5 424 294 5.91
7 Greenhead Park Frank Richardson 18 15 3 348 258 5.00
8 Skel Windmill R Auty 17 13 4 333 254 4.65
9 Skel Windmill J Beaumont 18 12 6 345 289 3.11
10 Meltham M J Smith 22 15 7 391 329 2.82
11 Holmfirth M Firth 20 12 7 356 303 2.79
12 Golcar Lib. L Holmes 20 12 8 353 301 2.60
13 Thongsbridge A V Ash 18 12 6 337 291 2.56
14 Thongsbridge A M Harper 16 9 7 285 250 2.19
15 Hemplow J A Walker 20 13 7 367 330 1.85
16 Thongsbridge A L Garlick 16 8 8 287 262 1.56
17 Golcar Lib. W Kerry 18 12 6 327 302 1.39
18 Holmfirth J Fawcett 17 10 7 309 286 1.35
19 Netherton Con. J Chadwick 18 10 8 324 300 1.33
20 Shepley B J Radley 24 12 12 431 406 1.04
Section B - PAIRS
    Games Aggregate
Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Crosland Moor G Schofield 21 20 1 429 194 11.19
2 Crosland Moor D Frost 21 20 1 429 199 10.95
3 Holmfirth T Crawford 23 20 3 458 256 8.78
4 Holmfirth Stewart Swift 22 19 3 437 260 8.05
5 Hemplow D Morrison 18 10 8 302 283 1.06
6 Shepley B Dennis Wood 21 12 9 344 324 0.95
7 Hemplow D Waterhouse 17 8 9 267 271 -0.24
8 Shepley B J Cowan 21 11 10 317 336 -0.9
9 Meltham J Holden 17 6 11 259 323 -3.76
10 Meltham S Goodwin 23 8 15 346 433 -3.78
11 Lindley Lib. W Berry 17 4 13 191 316 -7.35
12 Brockholes B John Dean 16 3 13 198 325 -7.94
13 Greenhead Park Robert Woodworth 22 1 21 233 455 -10.1
Only 13 bowlers reached the qualifying percentage of games played