Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 HDVBA










The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

 
 

League History
Top Bowlers 2016

Top Averages are decided by
'Points For' minus 'Points Against' divided by 'Games Played'.
Only includes those having played a minimum of 60% of the matches
 
Go to 6-Man Top Bowlers

 
 10-Man
   
  SECTION 1 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lockwood Con. M Cox 23 20 3 473 299 7.57
2 Lockwood Con. P Kain 23 18 5 468 302 7.22
3 Lindley Lib. A Robert Morgan 25 19 6 497 326 6.84
4 Lockwood Con. R Manning 22 17 5 417 315 4.64
5 Elland C&BC A G Bradford 24 18 6 462 358 4.33
6 Clayton West J Lindley 23 16 7 447 350 4.22
7 Lockwood Con. E Haigh 21 14 7 408 320 4.19
8 Thongsbridge A K Damms 25 18 7 484 384 4.00
9 Marsh United A A Carter 21 15 6 417 344 3.48
10 Waterloo A R Mudd 26 18 8 482 409 2.81
 
  SECTION 2 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Rastrick David Wood 23 20 3 464 250 9.30
2 Rastrick Donald Booth 24 19 5 477 301 7.33
3 Canalside A J Hoyle 23 18 5 455 308 6.39
4 Almondbury B.C. A D Harrison 20 17 3 391 270 6.05
5 Rastrick Roger Stopford 24 19 5 494 350 6.00
6 Thorpe Green G Morris 22 16 6 418 301 5.32
7 Almondbury Lib. A Broughton 24 16 8 446 340 4.42
8 Canalside A G Skilbeck 20 15 5 378 299 3.95
9 Almondbury B.C. A D Crowther 26 18 8 489 397 3.54
10 Hemplow T Randerson 23 15 8 422 346 3.30
 
  SECTION 3 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Linthwaite Hall A Singleton 20 17 3 412 227 9.25
2 Linthwaite Hall R Whitehead 19 17 2 379 242 7.21
3 Linthwaite Hall A Bamforth 22 19 3 436 287 6.77
4 Waterloo B J Clarkson 17 12 5 316 236 4.71
5 Milnsbridge B R Hulley 17 12 5 337 265 4.24
6 Kirkheaton C&BC A A McNeill 18 14 4 354 278 4.22
7 Springwood D Franz 19 16 3 377 297 4.21
8 Almondbury B.C. B D Price 22 15 7 413 322 4.14
9 Linthwaite Hall D Lowery 22 15 7 437 350 3.95
10 Kirkheaton C&BC A E Hine 16 10 5 275 233 2.80
 
  SECTION 4 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Huddersfield RUFC V Bridgeman 14 14 0 294 156 9.86
2 Slaithwaite R Gartside 16 14 2 328 215 7.06
3 Slaithwaite J Hague 16 12 4 314 224 5.63
4 Broad Oak B P Gledhill 19 13 5 341 250 5.06
5 Slaithwaite Bob Slatford 14 10 4 269 201 4.86
6 Lowerhouses P Hunter 21 14 7 406 305 4.81
7 Marsden Park G Kewley 20 13 7 388 296 4.60
8 Bradley & Colne C Wood 21 15 6 399 312 4.14
9 Bradley & Colne G Beevers 20 13 7 365 295 3.50
10 Skel Windmill B D Vickers 19 11 8 348 289 3.11
 
  SECTION 5 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Primrose Hill Lib. C Noble 20 15 5 386 264 6.10
2 Outlane J Jessop 15 11 4 293 204 5.93
3 Primrose Hill Lib. M Crines 19 14 5 367 279 4.63
4 Elland C&BC B J Robertshaw 19 14 4 348 269 4.39
5 Outlane P Haythornthwaite 18 13 5 334 255 4.39
6 Lindley B.C. B M Dawe 16 11 5 300 231 4.31
7 Primrose Hill Lib. J Horvath 19 13 6 369 297 3.79
8 Marsh United B W White 20 13 7 377 306 3.55
9 Elland C&BC B M Temple 15 9 6 294 247 3.13
10 Marsh United B J Mikula 22 14 7 399 346 2.52
SECTION 1 PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Meltham A M Pogson  24  18  6  459  306  6.38
2 Milnsbridge A D Hirst  17  12  5  320  218  6.00
3 Lockwood Con. D Cooling  21  17  4  410  287  5.86
4 Milnsbridge A D Hamilton  23  18  5  444  312  5.74
5 Lockwood Con. D Duck  23  19  4  452  326  5.48
6 Meltham A G Fellows  23  17  6  424  301  5.35
7 Milnsbridge A D Blackburn  23  16  7  433  317  5.04
8 Clayton West S Greaves  22  17  5  407  303  4.73
9 Milnsbridge A Kevin Brown  26  18  8  491  372  4.58
10 Lindley Lib. A J Ollernshaw  19  14  5  369  283  4.53
SECTION 2 PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Almondbury B.C. A T Machen  22  16  6  428  306  5.55
2 Rastrick Julian Bull  19  13  6  352  248  5.47
3 Almondbury B.C. A M Hopley  24  17  7  453  337  4.83
4 Skel Windmill A P Lord  19  16  3  374  289  4.47
5 Lindley B.C. A W Blackburn  18  12  6  346  270  4.22
6 Skel Windmill A D Barraclough  24  20  4  475  387  3.67
7 Canalside A M Pointon  21  17  4  402  325  3.67
8 Rastrick Graham Hall  24  16  8  456  372  3.50
9 Brockholes A D Nicholson  20  12  8  383  313  3.50
10 Kirkheaton Con. S Goddard  22  14  8  417  347  3.18
SECTION 3 PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Holmfirth A D Dalton  17  13  4  333  234  5.82
2 Milnsbridge B J Baxter  14  10  4  269  196  5.21
3 Lindley Lib. B A Tracey  19  11  8  361  268  4.89
4 Brockholes B T Brooksbank  17  11  6  331  251  4.71
5 Holmfirth A E Visona  22  15  7  416  315  4.59
6 Kirkheaton C&BC A A Dobson  20  16  4  381  292  4.45
7 Springwood D Cowley  15  9  6  279  214  4.33
8 Springwood J Gatenby  21  14  7  414  333  3.86
9 Brockholes B G Senior  20  14  6  385  308  3.85
10 Kirkheaton C&BC A M King  16  9  7  295  234  3.81
SECTION 4 PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Slaithwaite C Wheelwright  14  12  2  279  176  7.36
2 Huddersfield RUFC K Roberts  20  15  5  370  243  6.35
3 Bradley & Colne M Nicholson  18  15  3  357  246  6.17
4 Bradley & Colne A Smith  15  12  3  285  198  5.80
5 Huddersfield RUFC D Rowe  17  13  4  310  212  5.76
6 Dalton Percy Harrison  21  16  5  420  308  5.33
7 Slaithwaite B Whitham  16  13  3  305  221  5.25
8 Bradley & Colne T Pearce  19  15  4  376  280  5.05
9 Meltham C D Watts  21  15  6  416  311  5.00
10 Dalton David Ray  21  15  6  418  315  4.90
SECTION 5 PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Marsh United B A Hardcastle  14  13  1  290  129  11.50
2 Canalside B D Barraclough  17  16  0  336  164  10.75
3 Marsh United B S Cox  20  18  2  405  220  9.25
4 Canalside B D Watson  18  17  1  367  201  9.22
5 Outlane M Wragg  18  14  4  352  212  7.78
6 Outlane B Wright  19  13  6  363  240  6.47
7 Holmfirth B S Swift  15  11  4  292  199  6.20
8 Holmfirth B R Holmes  14  10  4  271  187  6.00
9 Outlane R Allcock  14  10  4  272  201  5.07
10 Canalside B A McCulloch  15  8  5  257  207  3.85
6-MAN
 
SECTION A SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Longwood R Crowther 18 16 2 368 192 9.78
2 Longwood A Crowther 17 15 2 350 195 9.12
3 Longwood T Crowther 17 17 0 357 203 9.06
4 Lockwood Con. T Mosley 14 12 2 277 171 7.57
5 Longwood I Crawford 17 15 2 349 231 6.94
6 Thongsbridge B I Battye 18 11 7 333 233 5.56
7 Lockwood Con. C Ball 22 14 7 411 306 5.00
8 Brockholes A K Hilton 17 12 5 334 259 4.41
9 Brockholes A J Edgar 18 12 6 336 264 4.00
10 Lockwood Con. D Green 14 9 5 274 223 3.64
SECTION B SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Farnley Tyas P Rollins 15 13 2 299 167 8.80
2 Milnsbridge BC Ronnie Cushing 17 16 1 351 213 8.12
3 Farnley Tyas G Sykes 15 13 2 299 192 7.13
4 Farnley Tyas N Hirst 14 12 2 268 173 6.79
5 Skel Windmill R Auty 16 13 3 322 250 4.50
6 Skel Windmill S Auty 16 10 6 290 225 4.06
7 Milnsbridge BC Antony Pollard 14 10 4 263 211 3.71
8 Thongsbridge A V Ash 19 13 6 330 267 3.32
9 Skel Windmill M Hepworth 14 6 8 266 224 3.00
10 Shepley B J Radley 18 12 6 322 273 2.72
SECTION A PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lockwood Con. D Gregory  14  13  1  286  159  9.07
2 Lockwood Con. T Manning  17  15  2  348  200  8.71
3 Paddock I&C D Holmes  15  8  7  275  239  2.40
4 Crosland Moor D Frost  15  8  7  257  237  1.33
5 Crosland Moor G Schofield  15  8  7  251  237  0.93
6 Shepley A W M Hambleton  18  9  9  288  293  -0.28
7 Brockholes A P Slevin  16  9  7  277  282  -0.31
8 Shepley A G Ryder  19  9  10  307  314  -0.37
9 Almondbury Lib. B Leadley  22  11  11  367  383  -0.73
10 Almondbury Lib. M Jennings  21  10  11  346  372  -1.24
SECTION B PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Holmfirth S Swift  16  13  3  301  173  8.00
2 Holmfirth T Crawford  21  17  4  404  237  7.95
3 Skel Windmill I Yeardley  14  10  4  260  190  5.00
4 Hemplow D Morrison  18  11  7  325  285  2.22
5 Netherton Con. B Cadwell  17  9  8  269  249  1.18
6 Hemplow D Waterhouse  14  8  6  236  225  0.79
7 Netherton Con. D Wilson  18  9  9  280  291  -0.61
8 Shepley B J Brook  15  6  9  243  270  -1.80
9 Shepley B J Cowan  14  4  10  190  266  -5.43
10 Greenhead Park F Ellis  21  3  18  251  419  -8.00