Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

___________________________________________________________
 HDVBA










The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

 
 

League History
Top Bowlers 2015

Top Averages are decided by
'Points For' minus 'Points Against' divided by 'Games Played'.
Only includes those having played a minimum of 60% of the matches
(that's 16 matches for 10-Man and 14 for 6-Man).


Go to 6-Man Top Bowlers



10-Man
 

SECTION 1 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lockwood Con. M Cox 24 21 3 500 322 7.42
2 Lockwood Con. E Haigh 19 14 5 379 275 5.47
3 Lockwood Con. R Manning 21 14 7 405 301 4.95
4 Waterloo A R Mudd 24 17 7 459 346 4.71
5 Lindley Lib. A Robert Morgan 25 19 6 492 376 4.64
6 Lockwood Con. P Kain 25 18 7 491 380 4.44
7 Golcar Lib. A F Greenwood 25 18 7 481 374 4.28
8 Marsh United A J G Davies 25 16 9 475 369 4.24
9 Marsh United A D Taylor 18 13 5 349 280 3.83
10 Netherton Con. A G Brook 26 19 7 480 382 3.77
SECTION 1 PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Clayton West J Lindley 19 16 3 387 250 7.21
2 Clayton West A Kaye 23 18 5 464 327 5.96
3 Clayton West S Greaves 24 18 6 457 317 5.83
4 Milnsbridge A D Hirst 21 14 7 403 292 5.29
5 Clayton West E Smith 19 12 7 348 256 4.84
6 Milnsbridge A C Squires 21 16 5 408 312 4.57
7 Meltham A R Ellis 24 17 7 462 353 4.54
8 Lindley Lib. A B Morley 24 16 8 437 331 4.42
9 Lindley Lib. A J Ollernshaw 20 14 6 366 279 4.35
10 Milnsbridge A D Hamilton 25 17 8 469 363 4.24
SECTION 2 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Rastrick D Wood 24 19 5 470 300 7.08
2 Cowcliffe D Pollard 26 20 6 527 353 6.69
3 Cowcliffe D Hewitt 21 16 5 421 287 6.38
4 Canalside A J Hoyle 23 18 5 450 306 6.26
5 Rastrick Roger Stopford 22 17 5 432 304 5.82
6 Cowcliffe T Heley 23 18 5 444 313 5.70
7 Newsome D Binns 20 16 4 387 279 5.40
8 Shepley John Hodgson 21 15 6 405 312 4.43
9 Brockholes A P Green 23 19 4 456 365 3.96
10 Lindley B.C. A V Smith 21 12 9 383 313 3.33
                 
SECTION 2 PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Almondbury B.C. A T Machen 20 16 4 394 247 7.35
2 Shepley E Sykes 26 21 5 529 346 7.04
3 Shepley D Erving 25 20 5 508 337 6.84
4 Rastrick G Hall 23 19 4 448 308 6.09
5 Almondbury B.C. A M Hopley 25 18 7 479 340 5.56
6 Rastrick C Joyce 24 20 4 457 325 5.50
7 Brockholes A H Dyson 24 15 9 448 359 3.71
8 Newsome J Peaker 21 15 6 389 321 3.24
9 Almondbury B.C. A R A Lees 23 14 9 438 364 3.22
10 Almondbury B.C. A Peter Brierley 21 14 7 393 327 3.14
SECTION 3 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Almondbury B.C. B D Price 26 25 1 542 347 7.50
2 Linthwaite Hall A Bamforth 26 22 4 530 335 7.50
3 Thorpe Green G Morris 24 19 5 482 312 7.08
4 New Mill A P Booth 25 19 5 466 324 5.92
5 New Mill A P Burgess 25 15 9 471 344 5.29
6 Linthwaite Hall R Whitehead 22 16 6 431 316 5.23
7 Linthwaite Hall A Singleton 23 17 6 443 340 4.48
8 Holmfirth A K Hinchliffe 26 17 9 489 391 3.77
9 Waterloo B J Clarkson 21 16 5 415 337 3.71
10 Paddock I&C D Moore 26 17 9 494 411 3.19
SECTION 3 PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Netherton Con. B M Pejica 17 13 4 336 232 6.12
2 Waterloo B J Pickering 22 15 7 412 291 5.50
3 Thorpe Green A Hawkins 25 20 5 484 347 5.48
4 Waterloo B R Beaumont 19 14 5 379 276 5.42
5 Netherton Con. B N Priestley 16 12 4 315 230 5.31
6 Kirkheaton C&BC A R Bamforth 24 18 6 459 339 5.00
7 Thorpe Green A Hobson 24 18 6 450 335 4.79
8 Paddock I&C A Cockshaw 24 18 6 438 326 4.67
9 Holmfirth A D Dalton 18 13 5 334 254 4.44
10 Kirkheaton C&BC A A Dobson 24 17 7 452 349 4.29
SECTION 4 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lowerhouses P Hunter 25 22 3 511 300 8.44
2 Lindley Lib. B G Cowgill 24 18 6 457 335 5.08
3 Thongsbridge B J Sykes 25 19 6 480 354 5.04
4 Thongsbridge B E Ingham 19 16 3 379 286 4.89
5 Lindley Lib. B B Pickup 24 18 6 458 354 4.33
6 Dalton T Boothroyd 22 14 8 425 341 3.82
7 Lowerhouses P Hirst 25 17 8 465 376 3.56
8 Outlane P Haythornthwaite 22 14 8 420 343 3.50
9 Thongsbridge B J Yalden 25 16 9 475 389 3.44
10 Brockholes B M Wood 16 11 5 291 245 2.88
SECTION 4 PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lindley Lib. B R Moorhouse 19 16 2 365 183 10.11
2 Lindley Lib. B A Tracey 23 20 3 462 272 8.26
3 Lindley Lib. B J Sykes 19 14 4 351 209 7.89
4 Lindley Lib. B I Kinloch 24 19 5 471 297 7.25
5 Huddersfield RUFC D Rowe 20 18 2 408 278 6.50
6 Huddersfield RUFC K Roberts 24 21 3 477 335 5.92
7 Brockholes B J Swallow 26 19 7 509 357 5.85
8 Meltham C D Watts 19 16 3 364 254 5.79
9 Brockholes B G Senior 23 17 6 447 316 5.70
10 Brockholes B B Askew 24 18 4 426 303 5.59
SECTION 5 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Broad Oak B R Sharpe 28 23 4 533 325 7.70
2 Golcar Lib. B J Thornton 19 16 3 385 255 6.84
3 Broad Oak B P Gledhill 27 22 5 542 367 6.48
4 Golcar Lib. B B Hammond 18 12 6 360 253 5.94
5 New Mill B B Jakeman 18 13 5 358 282 4.22
6 New Mill B R Whiteley 20 14 6 381 307 3.70
7 Greenhead Park G Ramm 24 17 7 433 351 3.42
8 Marsh United B W White 20 14 6 372 330 2.10
9 Greenhead Park C Bartaby 24 14 10 396 357 1.63
10 Lindley B.C. B R Fisher 20 13 7 369 341 1.40
  
SECTION 5 PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lindley B.C. B N Beaumont 19 16 3 389 244 7.63
2 Lindley B.C. B D Wilson 19 17 2 380 255 6.58
3 Golcar Lib. B W Howarth 18 15 2 344 239 6.18
4 Golcar Lib. B D Howroyd 19 15 4 377 288 4.68
5 Lindley B.C. B D Leathwood 18 13 5 338 258 4.44
6 Broad Oak B E Fowler 17 13 4 331 260 4.18
7 Broad Oak B M Agnew 19 13 6 357 285 3.79
8 New Mill B G Peace 22 13 9 393 314 3.59
9 Broad Oak B V Cartwright 23 16 7 425 345 3.48
10 Golcar Lib. B P Swallow 23 14 9 422 351 3.09


6-Man

SECTION A SINGLES

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Longwood R Crowther 18 15 3 360 156 11.33
2 Lockwood Con. H Ellis 20 18 2 407 210 9.85
3 Longwood I Crawford 19 17 2 384 221 8.58
4 Lockwood Con. C Ball 21 19 2 437 271 7.90
5 Shepley A M Hirst 17 14 3 344 222 7.18
6 Longwood A Crowther 19 15 4 361 236 6.58
7 Brockholes A K Hilton 20 17 3 392 265 6.35
8 Lockwood Con. D Green 16 11 5 305 211 5.88
9 Canalside B P Faichney 20 16 4 407 292 5.75
10 Crosland Moor D Frost 19 14 5 358 262 5.05
 
SECTION A PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lockwood Con. T Howden 20 18 2 406 218 9.40
2 Lockwood Con. T Manning 19 17 2 385 215 8.95
3 Shepley A W M Hambleton 17 12 5 326 220 6.24
4 Clayton West W Wittrick 15 9 6 281 217 4.27
5 Clayton West D Broadbent 19 10 9 337 287 2.63
6 Canalside Jc Strachen 18 9 9 312 322 -0.56
7 Almondbury Lib. B Leadley 18 10 8 299 311 -0.67
8 Almondbury Lib. M Jennings 18 10 8 291 303 -0.67
9 Canalside G Austen 19 9 10 320 355 -1.84
10 Paddock I&C C Gough 14 6 8 215 256 -2.93
SECTION B SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Netherton Con. R Clayton 19 17 2 390 195 10.26
2 Newsome WM T Haigh 20 17 3 402 204 9.90
3 Netherton Con. R Beardsell 15 15 0 315 175 9.33
4 Newsome WM K Wallace 20 17 3 402 261 7.05
5 Skel Windmill R Auty 15 12 3 297 196 6.73
6 Greenhead Park F Richardson 20 16 4 389 255 6.70
7 Oakfield T&BC A Coggins 14 11 3 279 189 6.43
8 Newsome WM At Sharpe 16 11 5 315 224 5.69
9 Meltham G Smith 17 14 3 336 242 5.53
10 Skel Windmill D Newsome 16 11 5 286 216 4.38
SECTION B PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Holmfirth T Crawford 15 11 4 298 196 6.80
2 Holmfirth S Swift 14 10 4 277 185 6.57
3 Newsome WM B Fitzgerald 18 14 4 357 243 6.33
4 Skel Windmill I Yeardley 16 14 2 321 232 5.56
5 Hemplow D Waterhouse 18 12 6 335 264 3.94
6 Skel Windmill A Worrall 16 12 4 303 245 3.63
7 Meltham J Holden 19 13 6 354 314 2.11
8 Hemplow D Morrison 20 12 8 359 318 2.05
9 Meltham S Goodwin 21 13 8 379 362 0.81
10 Netherton Con. B Cadwell 14 5 9 225 233 -0.57