Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

___________________________________________________________
 HDVBA










The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

 
 

League History
Top Bowlers 2014

Top Averages are decided by
'Points For' minus 'Points Against' divided by 'Games Played'.
Only includes those having played a minimum of 60% of the matches
(that's 16 matches for 10-Man and 14 for 6-Man).


Go to 6-Man Top Bowlers



10-Man
 

SECTION 1 SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lockwood Con. P KAIN 24 18 6 476 340 5.67
2 Golcar Lib. A F GREENWOOD 25 19 6 493 352 5.64
3 Marsh United A D TAYLOR 22 16 6 445 325 5.45
4 Meltham A B GIBSON 26 17 9 504 378 4.85
5 Lockwood Con. M COX 24 19 5 480 365 4.79
6 Canalside A J HOYLE 24 15 9 450 338 4.67
7 Lockwood Con. R MANNING 19 13 6 370 285 4.47
8 Thongsbridge A K DAMMS 25 18 7 492 387 4.20
9 Netherton Con. A G HOWE 24 18 6 483 385 4.08
10 Netherton Con. A G BROOK 26 18 8 500 400 3.85

SECTION 1 PAIRS

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Meltham A P SWINDEN 22 19 3 456 270 8.45
2 Milnsbridge A C SQUIRES 24 19 5 485 298 7.79
3 Milnsbridge A J WRIGHT 23 17 6 453 282 7.43
4 Canalside A G SKILBECK 16 11 5 314 219 5.94
5 Clayton West S GREAVES 24 20 4 486 349 5.71
6 Meltham A R ELLIS 25 18 7 470 337 5.32
7 Crosland Moor T CLEGG 23 18 5 440 331 4.74
8 Clayton West E SMITH 25 20 5 496 380 4.64
9 Thongsbridge A T SWIFT 22 16 6 447 368 3.59
10 Meltham A M POGSON 20 14 6 360 291 3.45

SECTION 2 SINGLES

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lindley B.C. V SMITH 22 20 2 447 263 8.36
2 Rastrick D WOOD 24 21 3 486 301 7.71
3 Cowcliffe D POLLARD 26 23 3 519 319 7.69
4 Newsome D GIBSON 24 21 3 488 326 6.75
5 Thorpe Green G MORRIS 22 17 5 424 291 6.05
6 Broad Oak A C TAYLOR 20 15 5 373 257 5.80
7 Almondbury Lib. A BROUGHTON 25 19 6 500 359 5.64
8 Cowcliffe T HELEY 22 18 4 428 313 5.23
9 Skel Windmill A R CLARKSON 17 11 6 317 242 4.41
10 Shepley M GILBERT 24 17 7 452 357 3.96

SECTION 2 PAIRS

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lindley Lib. A B BOOTH 22 17 5 437 271 7.55
2 Lindley B.C. W BLACKBURN 25 21 4 495 327 6.72
3 Lindley B.C. K ATKINSON 26 22 4 516 344 6.62
4 Lindley Lib. A C DORAN 25 20 5 487 328 6.36
5 Lindley Lib. A N VARLEY 23 17 6 444 298 6.35
6 Lindley Lib. A D HILL 26 21 5 508 345 6.27
7 Skel Windmill A T WOOD 24 19 5 473 339 5.58
8 Lindley Lib. A B MORLEY 21 16 5 425 312 5.38
9 Almondbury Lib. A SHARPE 19 13 6 366 270 5.05
10 Skel Windmill A B LOCKWOOD 20 15 5 395 299 4.80

SECTION 3 SINGLES

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Linthwaite Hall A BAMFORTH 26 23 3 534 312 8.54
2 Almondbury B.C. B J TEAL 25 23 2 522 319 8.12
3 Waterloo B J CLARKSON 17 12 5 342 218 7.29
4 Linthwaite Hall R WHITEHEAD 24 18 6 464 309 6.46
5 Almondbury B.C. B D PRICE 19 15 4 369 253 6.11
6 Meltham B A CHAPMAN 25 18 7 479 328 6.04
7 Holmfirth A K HINCHLIFFE 24 18 6 463 341 5.08
8 Kirkheaton C&BC K MANNING 26 21 5 519 393 4.85
9 Slaithwaite J HAGUE 19 15 4 369 286 4.37
10 Paddock I&C D SYKES 26 17 9 504 410 3.62

SECTION 3 PAIRS

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Netherton Con. B M PEJICA 18 14 4 353 243 6.11
2 Meltham B D WINTERBOTTOM 23 19 4 454 315 6.04
3 Meltham B A CARRATT 26 21 5 510 355 5.96
4 Paddock I&C D HARDY 24 17 7 440 312 5.33
5 Milnsbridge B B ROEBUCK 22 15 7 432 318 5.18
6 Milnsbridge B K BURNS 24 16 8 467 344 5.13
7 Milnsbridge B J BAXTER 20 16 4 392 291 5.05
8 Meltham B R GRANT 24 19 5 463 343 5.00
9 Meltham B F SHEARD 22 17 5 415 308 4.86
10 Kirkheaton C&BC R BAMFORTH 24 17 7 457 345 4.67

SECTION 4 SINGLES

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Bradley & Colne C WOOD 24 21 3 492 286 8.58
2 Bradley & Colne S KELLY 24 19 5 482 305 7.38
3 Outlane P HAYTHORNTHWAITE 22 15 7 428 271 7.14
4 Marsden Park C PERRY 25 21 4 512 347 6.60
5 Canalside B B HAMILTON 19 15 4 383 279 5.47
6 Dalton K DYSON 26 19 7 508 379 4.96
7 Marsden Park B COOK 26 17 9 502 387 4.42
8 Marsden Park D SYKES 26 18 8 506 392 4.38
9 Huddersfield RUFC T SHAW 21 15 6 388 304 4.00
10 David Brown Sports B LAMBOURNE 22 15 7 413 328 3.86

SECTION 4 PAIRS

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Meltham C G CAVENDER 19 16 3 379 229 7.89
2 Meltham C D WATTS 17 13 4 334 220 6.71
3 Huddersfield RUFC K ROBERTS 21 17 4 409 271 6.57
4 Huddersfield RUFC D ROWE 26 20 6 499 339 6.15
5 Bradley & Colne G SINGLETON 24 19 5 481 348 5.54
6 Brockholes B T STOKES 23 18 5 448 328 5.22
7 Marsden Park R SANDS 21 15 6 400 304 4.57
8 Brockholes B C RAWCLIFFE 22 17 5 427 328 4.50
9 Elland C&BC B T JENKINS 17 12 5 325 249 4.47
10 David Brown Sports D HEELEY 24 18 6 451 346 4.38
  Bradley & Colne T PEARCE 24 17 7 460 355 4.38

SECTION 5 SINGLES

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lowerhouses P HUNTER 21 19 2 433 264 8.05
2 Broad Oak B P GLEDHILL 17 14 3 344 224 7.06
3 Lowerhouses P HIRST 18 14 4 353 239 6.33
4 Kirkheaton C&BC B J BROADHEAD 16 12 4 308 224 5.25
5 Primrose Hill Lib. W SHAW 24 16 8 438 324 4.75
6 Broad Oak B R SHARPE 15 11 4 278 207 4.73
7 Primrose Hill Lib. J HORVATH 24 17 7 457 349 4.50
8 Lowerhouses D BARRETT 18 14 4 351 278 4.06
9 Kirkheaton C&BC B T WITNEY 19 11 8 374 302 3.79
10 Ravensknowle Park B P TAYLOR 17 11 6 321 264 3.35

SECTION 5 PAIRS

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Greenhead Park C FIRTH 16 13 3 312 175 8.56
2 Primrose Hill Lib. W MEADOWS 22 18 4 427 279 6.73
3 Broad Oak B T AGNEW 18 14 4 349 229 6.67
4 Primrose Hill Lib. G WILSON 20 15 5 388 257 6.55
5 Greenhead Park V SEATAL 20 15 5 388 260 6.40
6 Greenhead Park D CROFT 20 14 6 396 270 6.30
7 Greenhead Park J TURNER 22 15 7 403 285 5.36
8 Primrose Hill Lib. J DOBSON 22 15 7 413 303 5.00
9 Ravensknowle Park B M HEATHCOTE 18 12 6 331 248 4.61
10 Primrose Hill Lib. S ROBINSON 22 16 6 399 302 4.41


6-Man

SECTION A SINGLES

Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Longwood R Crowther 17 16 1 350 146 12.00
2 Longwood A Crowther 21 19 2 438 236 9.62
3 Lockwood Con. C Ball 18 14 4 353 247 5.89
4 Golcar Lib. A H Iredale 19 16 3 381 278 5.42
5 Crosland Moor D Frost 21 15 6 395 295 4.76
6 Paddock I&C J McPhillips 22 14 8 419 338 3.68
7 Golcar Lib. A J Murphy 19 12 7 356 289 3.53
8 Thongsbridge B J Yalden 17 9 8 316 270 2.71
9 Paddock I&C J Townend 23 13 10 427 369 2.52
10 Clayton West J Hobson 19 13 6 348 306 2.21
SECTION A PAIRS
  
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lockwood Con. D Gregory 16 13 3 303 200 6.44
2 Golcar Lib. A A Brook 17 13 4 320 230 5.29
3 Golcar Lib. A D Beeby 15 11 4 284 209 5.00
4 Clayton West W Wittrick 19 14 5 368 280 4.63
5 Paddock I&C A Cockshaw 20 13 7 382 313 3.45
6 Clayton West A Kitson 14 8 6 257 240 1.21
7 Brockholes A N Tinker 20 10 10 352 336 0.80
8 Paddock I&C B Redfearn 21 11 10 366 365 0.05
9 Almondbury Lib. B Leadley 21 9 12 354 369 -0.71
10 Oakfield T&BC G Smith 17 8 9 283 297 -0.82
SECTION B SINGLES
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Lindley Lib. J Kaye 16 15 1 335 180 9.69
2 Canalside B P Gallagher 18 17 1 367 214 8.50
3 Lindley Lib. L Tracey 18 16 2 359 207 8.44
4 Lindley Lib. A Suddick 19 16 3 386 235 7.95
5 Canalside A Bp Faichney 20 19 1 415 258 7.85
6 Netherton Con. R Beardsell 16 13 3 310 195 7.19
7 Canalside B M Redfearn 19 17 2 382 250 6.95
8 Farnley Tyas G Sykes 20 14 6 387 276 5.55
9 Farnley Tyas M Kirton 20 14 6 368 277 4.55
10 Farnley Tyas P Heaume 20 16 4 386 298 4.40
SECTION B PAIRS
Team Player Pl W L For Opp Avg
1 Hemplow D Waterhouse 14 13 1 288 165 8.79
2 Hemplow D Morrison 18 15 3 355 228 7.06
3 Canalside B A Sidebottom 19 14 5 354 237 6.16
4 Canalside B C Whiteley 14 10 4 266 191 5.36
5 Canalside A G Austen 19 11 8 342 297 2.37
7 Canalside A JC Strachen 16 8 8 279 254 1.56
8 Holmfirth T Martin 17 10 7 294 271 1.35
9 Meltham S Goodwin 22 12 10 386 364 1.00
10 Meltham J Holden 19 11 8 333 314 1.00