Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

 Team Competitions
Sub-Team Knock-Out 2019



For the 10-Man teams outside the Top 32 from last season
Handicap matches played on neutral greens involving games of 4 singles and 3 pairs.
Result determined by aggregate score.
In the event of a tie the team with most wins shall be declared the winners.
 
 
2018 FINAL: 
BROCKHOLES B   155-140   HOLMFIRTH A

 
ROUND 3
 Tuesday 30 July 2019
 

 1.     Holmfirth A (+25) v. Holmfirth B (+40)    On Thongsbridge
 2.     Bradley & Colne (+25) v. Lowerhouses (+35)    On Thorpe Green
 3.     Broad Oak B (+40) v. Kirkheaton Con. B (+45)    On Brockholes
 4.     Canalside (+30) v. Marsh Lib (+45)    On Almondbury Lib.

 
ROUND 2

 Tuesday 6 May 2019

 Holmfirth A (+25) 172-108 Primrose Hill Lib. B (+45) On Milnsbridge
 Lindley Lib. B (+25) 145-160 Holmfirth B (+40) On Shepley
 Bradley & Colne (+25) 160-123 Outlane (+25) On Dalton
 Marsh United B (+30) 117-157 Lowerhouses (+35) On Almondbury B.C.
 [BYE] Broad Oak B  
 Kirkheaton Con. B (+45) 177-140 David Brown Sports (+40) On New Mill
 Springwood (+20) 139-147 Canalside (+30) On Kirkheaton C & BC
 Golcar Lib B (+20) 141-182 Marsh Lib (+45) On Lockwood Con.


ROUND 1
 Tuesday 30 April 2019

 Holmfirth A (+25) 151-144 Slaithwaite (+25) On Broad Oak
 Lindley B.C. B (+40) 156-160 Primrose Hill Lib. B (+45) On Cowcliffe
 Lindley Lib. B (+25) 149-143 Netherton Con. B (+30) On Crosland Moor
 Holmfirth B (+40) 165-161 Ravensknowle Park B(+45) On Almondbury Lib.
 New Mill B (+35) 135-165 Bradley & Colne (+25) On Hemplow
 Brockholes B (+25) 132-156 Outlane (+25) On Meltham No.1
 Marsh United B (+30) 160-142 Milnsbridge B (+35) On Lindley B.C.
 Lowerhouses (+35) 156-148 Hemplow B (+45) On Slaithwaite
 BYE v. Kirkheaton C & BC B (+45) On Longwood
 Meltham C (+30) 156-162 Broad Oak B (+40) On Bradley &VColne
 Kirkheaton Con. B (+45) 158-144 Greenhead Park (+40) On Outlane
 Dalton (+40) 155-175 David Brown Sports (+40) On Hudd.
 Springwood (+20) 151-137 Thongsbridge B (+35) On Marsh Lib
 Canalside (+30) 172-137 Denby Dale (+30) On Holmfirth
 Huddersfield RUBC (+35) 142-158 Golcar Lib B (+20) On Kirkh'ton Cons
Ravensknowle Park A (+30) 144-145 Marsh Lib (+45) On Paddock I&C


 -------------------------------------------------------
 
All queries to David Sykes, Competition Secretary at
26B Deyne Road, Netherton HD4 7ET
Email:
daves007@ntlworld.com
Phone: 01484-323338   Mobile: 07780445336