Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

Team Competitions
Julie Fuller Trophy 2019
sponsored by JULIE FULLER


  
Handicap games for 6-Man teams only
To be played on neutral greens involving 3 pairs
Result determined by aggregate score
In the event of a tie the team with most wins will be declared the winner

Bowlers must have played a minimum of two 6-man matches to qualify

  2018 FINAL
   CLAYTON WEST (+6)  50-73  LINDLEY LIB (+18)
   
--------------------------------------------------------------------
      

FINAL
Friday 16 August
at Hemplow

Longwood (+12) 75-53 Marsden Park (+18)

 
SEMI-FINALS

Monday 29 July

Marsh Lib (+18) 47-75. Longwood (+12)
Marsden Park (+18) 78-51  Skel Windmill B (+6)

 
QUARTER-FINALS
Monday 8 July

Marsh Lib (+18)  80-51. Lindley Lib. B (+18)
Netherton Con. 45-66 Longwood (+12)
Almondbury Lib. (+6) 51-74 Marsden Park (+18)
Golcar C & BC (+6) 57-63 Skel Windmill B (+6)

 
ROUND 1

Monday 17 June

 Marsh Lib (+18) v. Greenhead Park (withdrawn)
 Meltham (+12) 67-72 Lindley Lib. B (+18)
 Netherton Con. 63-38 Primrose Hill Lib (+12)
 Longwood (+12) 64-46 Brockholes A
 Almondbury Lib. (+6) v64-60 Clayton West (+6)
 Marsden Park (+18) 80-52 Milnsbridge BC
 Golcar C & BC (+6) 55-34 Shepley A
 Skel Windmill B (+6) v. Crosland Moor (withdrawn)


 PRELIMINARY ROUND
Monday 20 May 

 Marsh Lib (+18) 74-64 Thongsbridge A (+12) On Oakfield T&BC
 Greenhead Park (+18) Golcar Lib. (withdrawn)
 Brockholes B (+18) 55-75 Meltham (+12) On Farnley Tyas
 Lindley Lib. B (+18) 74-31 Farnley Tyas On Golcar Lib.
 Holmfirth (+12) 43-63 Netherton Con. On Marsh United
 Shepley B (withdrawn) Primrose Hill Lib (+12)
 Longwood (+12) 65-57 Oakfield T & BC (+6) On Marsh Lib
 Thongsbridge B (Scr) 54-60 Brockholes A (Scr) On Lockwood Con.
 Almondbury Lib. (+6) Marsh Utd (withdrawn)

 Hemplow (+12) 62-65 Clayton West (+6) On Crosland Moor B.C.
 Paddock I & C (Scr) 41-71 Marsden Park (+18) On Longwood
 Lindley Lib. A (+6) 57-59 Milnsbridge BC (Scr) On Hemplow
 Skel Windmill A (+6) 58-67 Golcar C & BC (+6) On Brockholes
 Lockwood Con (withdrawn) Shepley A (Scr)
 Skel Windmill B (+6) [BYE]  
 Crosland Moor (Scr) [BYE]  

 -------------------------------------------------------
 
All queries to David Sykes, Competition Secretary at
26B Deyne Road, Netherton HD4 7ET
Email:
daves007@ntlworld.com
Phone: 01484-323338   Mobile: 07780445336