Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

 Team Competitions
Bistro 2019

Sponsored by Brockholes Bowling Club

  For all 10-Man teams only
Handicap matches played on neutral greens involving games of 5 pairs.
Result determined by aggregate score.
In the event of a tie the team with most wins shall be declared the winners.

2018 FINAL:   MARSH UTD A  92-61   MILNSBRIDGE A
at Brockholes
 

 
ROUND 1
Thursday 9 May
  
1.  Shepley (+12) v. Brockholes A (+8) On Golcar Lib
 2.  Holmfirth B (+32) v. Lindley Lib. B (+20) On Lockwood Con.
 3.  Marsh United B (+24) v. Canalside (+24) On Brockholes
 4.  Primrose Hill Lib A (+16) v. Golcar Lib B (+16) On Milnsbridge
 5.  Paddock I & C (+16) v. New Mill A (+8) On Cowcliffe
 6.  Ravensknowle Park B (+36) v. Meltham A (+4) On Huddersfield RUBC
 7.  Kirkheaton Con. A (+12) v. Broad Oak A (+8) On Outlane
 8.  Hemplow B (+36) v. Longwood (+4) On Crosland Moor B.C.
 9.  Skel Windmill (withdrawn) v. Marsh Lib (+36)
 10.  Clayton West (+4) v. Greenhead Park (+32) On Thongsbridge
 11.  Elland C & BC A (withdrawn) v. Crosland Moor (+8)
 12.  David Brown Sports (+32) v. Waterloo (+4) On New Mill
 13.  Rastrick (withdrawn) v. Kirkheaton C & BC A (+8)
 14.  Golcar Lib A (Scr) v. Primrose Hill Lib. B (+36) On Springwood
 15.  Denby Dale (+24) v. Brockholes B (+20) On Almondbury B.C.
 16.  Huddersfield RUBC (+28) v. Netherton Con. B (+24) On Lindley Lib.
 17.  Marsh United A (Scr) v. Elland C & BC B (withdrawn)
 18.  Hemplow A (+12) v. Ravensknowle Park A (+24) On Slaithwaite
 19.  Cowcliffe (Scr) v. Almondbury Lib. (+16) On Thorpe Green
 20.  New Mill B (+28) v. Milnsbridge A (Scr) On Broad Oak
 21.  Meltham C (+24) v. Outlane (+20) On Kirkheaton Cons
 22.  Almondbury B.C. B (+16) v. Netherton Con. A (+4) On Hemplow
 23.  Lockwood Con. A (Scr) v. Holmfirth A (+20) On Kirkheaton C&BC
 24.  Broad Oak B (+32) v. Lockwood Con. B (+12) On Paddock I&C
 25.  Lindley B.C. B (+32) v. Almondbury B.C. A (Scr) On Dalton
 26.  Slaithwaite (+20) v. Dalton (+32) On Meltham No.1
 27.  Meltham B (+12) v. Thongsbridge A (+8) On Holmfirth
 28.  Kirkheaton C & BC B (+36) v. Thorpe Green (+12) On Netherton Con.
 29.  Milnsbridge B (+28) v. Lindley B.C. A (+8) On Primrose Hill Lib.
 30.  Lowerhouses (+28) v. Thongsbridge B (+28) On Shepley
 31.  Lindley Lib. A (+4) v. Springwood (+16) On Lowerhouses
 32.  Bradley & Colne (+20) v. Kirkheaton Con. B (+36) On Meltham No.2
 
 

We are grateful for the sponsorship support from
Brockholes BC for this year's Bistro competition.
 
-------------------------------------------------------
 

All queries to David Sykes, Competition Secretary at
26B Deyne Road, Netherton HD4 7ET
Email:
daves007@ntlworld.com
Phone: 01484-323338   Mobile: 07780445336