Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

Over-70's Pairs Competition 2019

Entrants must have played a minimum of three matches
prior to the start of this competition.

Pairs Handicap competition
Both bowlers must be from the same club
and both must be aged 70 or over on 7 June 2019

FINAL
1.30pm Friday 2 August
 
 B Gibson & R Sutton  15-21  R Manning & E Haigh
 

SEMI-FINALS
1.30pm Friday 2 August

a crowther & g howe longwood 1 20-21 b gibson & r sutton meltham 1
n bennett & d beeby gol lib 4 13-21 r manning & e haigh lock/w scr

QUARTER-FINALS
1.30pm Friday 2 August
At Brockholes

a crowther & g howe longwood 1  21-18 r lees & d crowther alm bc 2
f greenwood & s manson g/l 2  10-21 b gibson & r sutton meltham 1
n bennett & d beeby gol lib 4  21-19 a chapman & b walsh meltham 2
r manning & e haigh lock/w scr  21-7 a kaye & e haigh clayton west 2

ROUND 2
1.30pm Thursday 4 July
At Farnley Tyas
 

a crowther & g howe longwood 2 21-11 j sykes & a allott thongs 6
a stephenson & j hirst waterloo 2 15-21 r lees & d crowther alm bc 3
f greenwood & s manson g/l 2 21-16 d walls & p green brockholes 4
b gibson & r sutton meltham 1 21-13 l chadwick & r walker brocks 7
m haynes & j halliwell alm bc 5 14=21 n bennett & d beeby gol lib 4
r ellis & j smith meltham 3 16-21 a chapman & b walsh meltham 2 2
r manning & e haigh lock/w scr 21-13 d duck & d cooling lock 3
a kaye & e haigh clayton west 2 21-18 g rollinson & e visona holm 4

ROUND 1
Friday 7 June 

a crowther & g howe longwood 2 21 h hick & a emerson 2 6
j chiltone armitage holmfirth 5 13 j sykes & a allott thongs 6 21
a stephenson & j hirst waterloo 2 21 g illingworth & r swallow cr/mo1 18
r lees & d crowther alm bc 3 21 p clay & n croasdell milns 6 8
f greenwood & s manson g/l 2 21 g fellows & j abbott meltham 3 20
j townend & d cooper paddock 5 16 d walls & p green brockholes 4 21
r whitehead & d frost cro/m 3 15 b gibson & r sutton meltham 1 21
i kinlock & a tracey lin lib 7 0 l chadwick & r walker brocks 7 W/O
m haynes & j halliwell alm bc 5 21 b oprey & t moseley lockwood 2 9
n bennett & d beeby gol lib 4 21 n tinker & m wood brockholes 4 12
r ellis & j smith meltham 3 21 d sykes & d mathews marsden 6 18
a chapman & b walsh meltham 2 W/O b swift & d hamilton marsh utd 0
p rangeley & g howe netherton 3 20 r manning & e haigh lockwood sc 21
m waddington & a lawton mel 5 0 d duck & d cooling lock 3 W/O
d singeton /p hopkinson g.lib scr 11 a kaye & e haigh clayton west 2 21
p winterburn & d garner neth 3 20 g rollinson & e visona holm 4 21

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Friday 7 June 

k morris & j pix springwood 4 10 l chadwick & r walker brocks 7 21
c rawcliffe & tstokes brocks 5 10 p winterburn & dgarner neth 3 21
g rollinson & evisona holm 4 W/O d harrison & k jackson alm bc 3 0


    
 =============================

Round-by-Round record can be found be found on our Bowlsnet website here
 
All queries to David Sykes, Competition Secretary
Email: daves007@ntlworld.com
Phone: 01484-323338   Mobile: 07780445336