Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

Pairs Competition 2018
sponsored by ALMONDBURY LIBERAL CLUB

Entrants must have played a minimum of three matches
prior to the start of this competition.

Pairs Handicap competition
Both bowlers must be from the same club

2018 FINAL

G ROLLINSON & P SYKES (4) HolmfIrth 21
R LEES & D CROWTHER (2) Almondbury BC 20

 
 
FINAL
  1.30pm Thursday 29 August


SEMI-FINALS
1.30pm Thursday 29 August  
 

  QUARTER-FINALS
 
1.30pm Thursday 29 August
 

ROUND 2 
1.30pm Thursday 20 June

    
ROUND 1 

1.30pm Thursday 20 June

R Barlow & J Waltham 3  v M Haynes & J Halliwell 5 Hudds RUBC
T Chatfield & D Hirst 2 v M Cox & E Haigh scr Hudds RUBC
P Winterburn & D Garner 3 v C Gough & E Felton 5 Hudds RUBC
D Duck & D Cooling 3 v B Gibson & P Harburn 3 Hudds RUBC
A Robinson & M Wenzel 4 v G Rollinson & E Visona 4 Hudds RUBC
P Swinden & R Ellis 3 v C Rawcliffe & T Stokes 5 Hudds RUBC
K Morris & C Hampshaw 4 v D Bottomley & N Hinchliffe 5 Hudds RUBC
A Cooper & T Butterfield 3 v R Whitehead & D Frost 3 Hudds RUBC
J Townend & A Cockshaw 5 v E Haigh & T Poulter 3 Golcar C&BC
G Beevers & D Catherine 5 v D Cooper & J McPhillips 5 Golcar C&BC
R Manning & P Kain scr v M Gilbert & R Clarkson 2 Golcar C&BC
P Hunter & D Crawley 6 v J Hirst & A Stephenson 2 Golcar C&BC
A Chapman & B Walsh 2 v D Armitage & T Berry 4 Golcar C&BC
Winner of Prelim, Rd No,1 v Winner of Prelim. Rd No.2 Golcar C&BC
Winner of Prelim, Rd No,3 v Winner of Prelim, Rd No,4 Golcar C&BC
Winner of Prelim, Rd No,5 v Winner of Prelim, Rd No,6 Golcar C&BC

    PRELIMINARY ROUND
1.30pm Thursday 23 May at Farnley Tyas

 1 B O'prey & K Beaumont 3   v   D Emsall & T Lloyd 2
2 D Bentley & J Pickering 5 v G Stocks & T Howden 4
3 J Chilton & E Armitage 5 v D Simmons & A Carter 1
4 P Rangeley & G Howe 3 v P Green & P Beaumont 3
5 C Wood & T Pearce 5 v G Fellows & F Wrathall 4
6 J Lindley & E Smith 2 v R Saunders & R Taylor 3


 
  
 =============================

Round-by-Round record can be found be found on our Bowlsnet website here
 
All queries to David Sykes, Competition Secretary
Email: daves007@ntlworld.com
Phone: 01484-323338   Mobile: 07780445336