Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

Pairs Competition 2018
sponsored by ALMONDBURY LIBERAL CLUB

Entrants must have played a minimum of three matches
prior to the start of this competition.

Pairs Handicap competition
Both bowlers must be from the same club

2017 FINAL:  E.HAIGH & M.COX   20-21   D. DUCK & D. COOLING
 
 
 
FINAL
Thursday 30 August at Almondbury Lib
Photographs

G ROLLINSON & P SYKES (4) HolmfIrth 21
R LEES & D CROWTHER (2) Almondbury BC 20

 
SEMI-FINALS - 30 August
 

G Rollinson & P Sykes 4 Holmfth 21 P Kain & R Manning scr LwoodCon 19
R Lees & D Crowther 2 Alm BC 21 D Emsell & C Lloyd 3 Meltham 20
 

  QUARTER-FINALS - 30 August
 

G Rollinson & P Sykes 4 Holmfth 21 P Chomiak & P Cliffe 4 CrosMoor 16
P Kain & R Manning scr LwoodCon 21 F Greenwood & S Manson 1 GolLib 17
P Hopkinson& r Morgan scr L/Lib 16 R Lees & D Crowther 2 Alm BC 21
D Emsell & C Lloyd 3 Meltham 21 J Hirst & A Stephenson 2 W/loo 19

    
ROUND 2 - 21 June
 

G Rollinson & P Sykes 4 Holmfth W k Holroyd & K Terry 4 Rastrick L
P Illingworth 7 K Brown 1 Milns 20 P Chomiak & P Cliffe 4 CrosMoor 21
G Atkinson & D Quarmby 4 br/oak 15 P Kain & R Manning scr LwoodCon 21
P Crowther & I Jowett 4 Alm.Lib 11 F Greenwood & S Manson 1 GolLib 21
P Hopkinson& r Morgan scr L/Lib 21 M Holt & B Morgan 4 LindleyLib 15
P Winterburn & P Rangely 3 Neth 8 R Lees & D Crowther 2 Alm BC 21
D Hirst & T Chatfield 3 GolcarL 14 D Emsell & C Lloyd 3 Meltham 21
B Jakeman & A Hufton 4 New Mill 9 J Hirst & A Stephenson 2 W/loo 21

    

ROUND 1 - 21 June
G Rollinson & P Sykes 4 Holmfth 21 - 12 S Greaves & R Barlow 3 CWest
T Stokes & C Rawcliffe 5 B'hole 17 - 21 K Holroyd & K Terry 4 Rastrick
P Illingworth 7 K Brown 1 Milns 21 - 10 R Saunders& R Taylor 3 lin lib
B Walsh & A Chapman 4 meltham 17 - 21 P Chomiak & P Cliffe 4 CrosMoor
R Ellis & P Swinden 2 Meltham 18 - 21 G Atkinson & D Quarmby 4 br/oak
P Kain & R Manning scr LwoodCon 21 - 16 J Sheard & D Worral 3 Netherton
H Hick & A Emerson 1 alm b.c. 12 - 21 P Crowther & I Jowett 4 Alm.Lib
R Gartside & C Bradshaw 5 Slait 10 - 21 F Greenwood & S Manson 1 GolLib
P Hopkinson& r Morgan scr L/Lib 21 - 18 D Cooling & D Duck 2 LwoodCon
M Holt & B Morgan 4 LindleyLib 21 - 4 C Hampshaw & K Morris 4 Spwood
M Haynes & J Hallewell 5 AlmBC 17 - 21 P Winterburn & P Rangely 3 Neth
G Beevers & C Wood 6 B&Colne 18 - 21 R Lees & D Crowther 2 Alm BC
D Hirst & T Chatfield 3 GolcarL 21 - 12 D Armitage & T Berry 4 Hemplow
D Emsell & C Lloyd 3 Meltham 21 - 15 K Wilson & A Wilkinson 3 Br Oak
D Frost & G Schofield 4 Cr/Moor 15 - 21 B Jakeman & A Hufton 4 New Mill
J Hirst & A Stephenson 2 W/loo 21 - 11 P Hunter & P Hirst 6 Low/houses

 
 ---------------------------------------------------------------------

   
 PRELIMINARY ROUND
1.30pm Thursday 24 May

 

R Saunders& R Taylor 3 21 - 8 B Gibson & R Sutton scr
B Walsh & A Chapman 4 21 - 5 M Ralph & J Gatenby 5
P Chomiak & P Cliffe 4 CrosMoor 21 - 10 J Kaye & B Pickup 4
R Ellis & P Swinden 2 Meltham 21 - 12 J Yalden & R Smith 3
T Clegg & A Robinson 4 Crosland Mr 20 - 21 G Atkinson & D Quarmby 4
P Kain & R Manning scr LwoodCon 21 - 10 J Baxter & G Price 2 Milnsbridge
J Sheard & D Worral 3 21 - 17 G Fellows & J Abbott 3
A Henderson & G Stott 4 10 - 21 H Hick & A Emerson 1
P Crowther & I Jowett 4 Alm.Lib 21 - 14 I Crawford & T Crowther 4 Longwood
J Lindley & E Smith 2 Clayton W 17 - 21 R Gartside & C Bradshaw 5 Slait
E Armitage & D Dalton 4 Holmfirth 8 - 21 F Greenwood & S Manson 1 GolLib
E Haigh & M Cox scr Lockwood Con 15 - 21 P Hopkinson & R Morgan 1 LinLib
J Broadhead & T Whitney 5 KCBC 9 - 21 D Cooling & D Duck 2 LwoodCon
M Holt & B Morgan 4 LindleyLib 21 - 17 M Fisher & A Bamforth 2 Lockwood Con
a hardy & d moore 5 paddock 9 - 21 C Hampshaw & K Morris 4 Spwood
M Haynes & J Hallewell 5 AlmBC 21 - 16 J Townend & A Cockshaw 5 Paddock
P Green & K Broughton2 Brockhs 17 - 21 R Lees & D Crowther 2 Alm BC
T Howden & G Stocks 4 Lockwood 20 - 21 D Hirst & T Chatfield 3 GolcarL
D Armitage & T Berry 4 Hemplow 21 - 19 M King & L Firth 4 K'heatn C&BC
C Ball & H Ellis 4 Lockwood Con 15 - 21 E Emsall & C Lloyd 3 Meltham
A Wrigley & T Wilkinson 3 BOak 21 - 13 R Brook & C Brook 7 Lowerhouses
D Frost & G Schofield 4 Cr/Moor 21 - 19 D Sykes & W Hansom 6 Marsden
R Sands & C Perry 6 Marsden 20 - 21 B Jakeman & H Hufton 4 New Mill
J Hirst & A Stephenson 2 W/loo 21 - 11 T Lockwood & A Booth 7 L/houses
P Booth & M Chapman 4 New Mill 18 - 21 P Hunter & P Hirst 6 Low/houses

    
 =============================

Round-by-Round record can be found be found on our Bowlsnet website here
 
All queries to David Sykes, Competition Secretary
Email: daves007@ntlworld.com
Phone: 01484-323338   Mobile: 07780445336