Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

Individual Competitions
Rose Bowl 2018
 

   
Thank you to

PAUL RANGELEY of Netherton Cons BC
for sponsoring the Rose Bowl competition this year.
We are very grateful for your support.

 
Entrants must have played a minimum of three League matches
prior to the start of this competition.

Singles Handicap competition

   

2017 FINAL
MICK COX (Lockwood Con)  15-21  TONY CLEGG (Crosland Moor)
  

FINAL
26 July 2018 at Netherton Con
 
EDDIE HAIGH (Lockwood Con) Scr  9-21  MICK McCLUSKY (Waterloo) 3 

 PHOTOS:  Winner   Presentation   Finalists
 
 
SEMI-FINALS
26 July 2018
at Netherton Con

E HAIGH SCR LOCKWOOD CON 21-19 D SINGLETON 2 GOLCAR LIB
M McCLUSKEY 3 WATERLOO 21-11 M HAYNES 5 ALMONDBURY BC


QUARTER-FINALS
26 July 2018
at Netherton Con

E HAIGH SCR LOCKWOOD CON 21-12 D EMSALL 2 MELTHAM
T CHATFIELD 3 GOLCAR LIB 12-21 D SINGLETON 2 GOLCAR LIB
M COX SCR LOCKWOOD CON 20-21 M McCLUSKEY 3 WATERLOO
M HAYNES 5 ALMONDBURY BC 21-18 J HODGSON SCR WATERLOO

ROUND 3
6 July 2018
at Thorpe Green
E HAIGH SCR LOCKWOOD CON 21 - 16 G PRICE 3 MILNSBRIDGE
D EMSALL 2 MELTHAM 21 - 19 J SMITH 4 MELTHAM
T CHATFIELD 3 GOLCAR LIB 21 - 10 F GREENWOOD SCR GOLCAR LIB
D SINGLETON 2 GOLCAR LIB 21 - 9 D FROST 4 CROSLAND MOOR
at Outlane
M COX SCR LOCKWOOD CON 21 - 17 D DUCK 2 LOCKWOOD CON
J YALDEN 3 THONGSBRIDGE 11 - 21 M McCLUSKEY 3 WATERLOO
D PEACOCK 3 MILNSBRIDGE 9 - 21 M HAYNES 5 ALMONDBURY BC
B WALSH 3 MELTHAM 20 - 21 J HODGSON SCR WATERLOO

ROUND 2
6 July 2018
 
at Thorpe Green
E HAIGH SCR LOCKWOOD CON 21 - 16 P RANGELEY 3 NETHERTON CON
K MORRIS 4 SPRINGWOOD 18 - 21 G PRICE 3 MILNSBRIDGE
D EMSALL 2 MELTHAM 21 - 19 A CARTER 2 MARSH UTD
BYE - J SMITH 4 MELTHAM
R SUTTON SCR MELTHAM 15 - 21 T CHATFIELD 3 GOLCAR LIB
I CRAWFORD 4 LONGWOOD 15 - 21 F GREENWOOD SCR GOLCAR LIB
P READ 4 LONGWOOD 19 - 21 D SINGLETON 2 GOLCAR LIB
D FROST 4 CROSLAND MOOR 21 - 19 P KAIN SCR LOCKWOOD CON
at Outlane
M COX SCR LOCKWOOD CON 21 - 17 S GREAVES 3 CLAYTON WEST
D DUCK 2 LOCKWOOD CON 21 - 14 J HUNSLEY 4 LONGWOOD
R CROWTHER 3 LONGWOOD 13 - 21 J YALDEN 3 THONGSBRIDGE
BYE - M McCLUSKEY 3 WATERLOO
BYE - D PEACOCK 3 MILNSBRIDGE
M HAYNES 5 ALMONDBURY BC 21 - 20 M BOYLES 4 KIRKHEATON C&BC
B WALSH 3 MELTHAM 21 - 20 R STOPFORD SCR RASTRICK
J HODGSON SCR WATERLOO 21 - 15 T CLEGG 3 CROSLAND MOOR

    
ROUND 1

7 June 2018
 
 at Slaithwaite BC
E HAIGH SCR LOCKWOOD CON 21-16  P COONEY 3 LINDLEY LIB
P SWINDEN 2 MELTHAM 8-21 P RANGELEY 3 NETHERTON CON
R ELLIS 2 MELTHAM 16-21 K MORRIS 4 SPRINGWOOD
G PRICE 3 MILNSBRIDGE   Bye
T SYKES 3 MARSH UTD 20-21 D EMSALL 2 MELTHAM
H ELLIS 5 LOCKWOOD CON 17-21 A CARTER 2 MARSH UTD
M CHAPMAN 4 NEW MILL 18-21 J SMITH 4 MELTHAM

 at Bradley & Colne
R SUTTON SCR MELTHAM 21-15 P TOON 3 KIRK C&BC
T CHATFIELD 3 GOLCAR LIB   Bye
Bye   I CRAWFORD 4 LONGWOOD
F GREENWOOD SCR GOLCAR LIB   Bye
J LINDLEY SCR CLAYTON WEST 17-21 P READ 4 LONGWOOD
D SINGLETON 2 GOLCAR LIB 21-17 P ILLINGWORTH 2 MILNSBRIDGE
Bye   D FROST 4 CROSLAND MOOR
P KAIN SCR LOCKWOOD CON 21-19 J KAYE

 at Golcar C&BC
M COX SCR LOCKWOOD CON 21-11 R MUDD 2 WATERLOO
S GREAVES 3 CLAYTON WEST 21-14 A BROUGHTON SCR ALM LIB
D DUCK 2 LOCKWOOD CON 21-8 J HOVARTH 6 PRIMROSE HILL
R JACKSON 3 WATERLOO 17-21 T HUNSLEY 4 LONGWOOD
R MANNING SCR LOCKWOOD CON 11-21 R CROWTHER 3 LONGWOOD
Bye   J YALDEN 3 THONGSBRIDGE
T POULTER 3 CLAYTON WEST 14-21 M McCLUSKY

 at Springwood
D PEACOCK 3 MILNSBRIDGE 21-19 P GREEN 1 BROCKHOLES
Bye   M HAYNES 5 ALMONDBURY BC
M BOYLES 4 KIRKHEATON C&BC 21-17 G FELLOWS 3 MELTHAM
D WALLS 3 BROCKHOLES 17-21 B WALSH 3 MELTHAM
G BROOK SCR NETHERTON CON 19-21 R STOPFORD SCR RASTRICK
J HODGSON SCR WATERLOO 21-17 B GIBSON SCR MELTHAM

 
 PRELIMINARY ROUND
7 June 2018

M RALPH 5 SPRINGWOOD 19-21 J KAYE 4 LINDLEY LIB
A CHAPMAN 4 MELTHAM 16-21 M McCLUSKEY 3 WATERLOO

----------------------------------------------------------
 
We are grateful for the support provided to this competition from
PAUL RANGELEY of Netherton Cons BC
who has sponsored the Rose Bowl this year.
 
----------------------------------------------------------

All queries to David Sykes, Competition Secretary at
26B Deyne Road, Netherton HD4 7ET
Email: daves007@ntlworld.com
Phone: 01484-323338   Mobile: 07780445336