Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
   

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

Individual Competitions
Over 70's Knock-Out 2018
sponsored by LOCKWOOD CONS

Entrants must have played a minimum of three matches
prior to the start of this competition.

2017 FINAL:  E Haigh Lockwood Con   21-13   F Greenwood Golcar Lib
 
 

FINAL
Friday 7 September at Lockwood Con

R MUDD (WATERLOO) 15 P ILLINGWORTH (MILNSBRIDGE) 21

 

SEMI-FINALS

R MUDD 2 WATERLOO 21 P BOOTH 3 NEW MILL 20
P GREEN 1 BROCKHOLES 13 P ILLINGWORTH 2 MILNSBRIDGE 21

QUARTER-FINALS

N BYRNE 5 MARSH UTD 12 R MUDD 2 WATERLOO 21
P BOOTH 3 NEW MILL 21 R STOPFORD SCR RASTRICK 13
S GREAVES 3 CLAYTON WEST 15 P GREEN 1 BROCKHOLES 21
D IREDALE 4 RASTRICK 16 P ILLINGWORTH 2 MILNSBRIDGE 21

ROUND 2
Thursday 9 August

N BYRNE 5 MARSH UTD 21 A WILKINSON 3 BROAD OAK 12
J KAYE 4 LINDLEY LIB 17 R MUDD 2 WATERLOO 21
D SYKES 2 BROCKHOLES 11 P BOOTH 3 NEW MILL 21
J SYKES 6 THONGSBRIDGE 17 R STOPFORD SCR RASTRICK 21
S GREAVES 3 CLAYTON WEST 21 M HAYNES 5 ALMONDBURY B.C. 11
P GREEN 1 BROCKHOLES 21 T LOCKWOOD 7 LOWERHOUSES 14
D PEACOCK 3 MILNSBRIDGE 18 D IREDALE 4 RASTRICK 21
P ILLINGWORTH 2 MILNSBRIDGE 21 G FELLOWS 3 MELTHAM 18

 ROUND 1
Thursday 9 August
 

Bye N BYRNE 5 MARSH UTD
B HAMILTON 3 PRIMROSE HILL 14 A WILKINSON 3 BROAD OAK 21
J GATENBY 4 SPRINGWOOD 15 J KAYE 4 LINDLEY LIB 21
M RALPH 5 SPRINGWOOD 14 R MUDD 2 WATERLOO 21
G WHITEHEAD 7 LOWERHOUSES 10 D SYKES 2 BROCKHOLES 21
P BOOTH 3 NEW MILL 21 D SYKES 5 MARSDEN PARK 18
R ELLIS 2 MELTHAM 17 J SYKES 6 THONGSBRIDGE 21
D HIRST 2 GOLCAR LIB 16 R STOPFORD SCR RASTRICK 21
S GREAVES 3 CLAYTON WEST 21 G SYKES 7 FARNLEY TYAS 15
J JACKLIN 4 KIRKHEATON CON 10 M HAYNES 5 ALMONDBURY B.C. 21
P GREEN 1 BROCKHOLES 21 K MORRIS 4 SPRINGWOOD 12
D BATLEY 5 BRADLEY&COLNE 15 T LOCKWOOD 7 LOWERHOUSES 21
J SHEARD 3 NETHERTON CON 11 D PEACOCK 3 MILNSBRIDGE 21
D GARNER 2 NETHERTON CON 18 D IREDALE 4 RASTRICK 21
G PRICE 3 MILNSBRIDGE 17 P ILLINGWORTH 2 MILNSBRIDGE 21
Bye G FELLOWS 3 MELTHAM
  
 
 PRELIMINARY ROUND
31 May
61 Entries

 

C PERRY 6 MARSDEN PARK 20 - 21 M RALPH 5 SPRINGWOOD
R MUDD 2 WATERLOO 21 - 12 N HINCHLIFFE 5 MARSH UTD
G WHITEHEAD 7 LOWERHOUSES 21 - 17 G NASH 5 CANALSIDE
R WHITELEY 3 NEW MILL 17 - 21 D SYKES 2 BROCKHOLES
K WILSON 3 BROAD OAK 11 - 21 P BOOTH 3 NEW MILL
R JACKSON 3 WATERLOO 15 - 21 D SYKES 5 MARSDEN PARK
R STOPFORD SCR RASTRICK 21 - 13 B WALSH 3 MELTHAM
S GREAVES 3 CLAYTON WEST 21 - 19 D SINGLETON 2 GOLCAR LIB
M McCLUSKEY 3 WATERLOO 20 - 21 G SYKES 7 FARNLEY TYAS
E HAIGH SCR LOCKWOOD CON 14 - 21 J JACKLIN 4 KIRKHEATON CON
D FROST 4 CROSLAND MOOR 13 - 21 M HAYNES 5 ALMONDBURY B.C.
P GREEN 1 BROCKHOLES 21 - 6 H HICK SCR ALMONDBURY B.C.
K MORRIS 4 SPRINGWOOD 21 - 15 A WRIGLEY 3 BROAD OAK
T SYKES 3 MARSH UTD 12 - 21 D GARNER 2 NETHERTON CON
D IREDALE 4 RASTRICK 21 - 19 J BAXTER SCR MILNSBRIDGE
F GREENWOOD SCR GOLCAR LIB 14 - 21 G PRICE 3 MILNSBRIDGE
J TOWNEND 4 PADDOCK I&C 10 - 21 P ILLINGWORTH 2 MILNSBRIDGE
R SUTTON SCR MELTHAM 21 - 19 P WINTERBURN 3 NETHERTON CON
D WALLS 3 BROCKHOLES 14 - 21 G FELLOWS 3 MELTHAM

 BYES

B HAMILTON 3 PRIMROSE HILL
N BYRNE 5 MARSH UNITED
B GIBSON SCR MELTHAM
A WILKINSON 3 BROAD OAK
J GATENBY 4 SPRINGWOOD
J KAYE 4 LINDLEY LIB
R ELLIS 2 MELTHAM
J SYKES 6 THONGSBRIDGE
D HIRST 2 GOLCAR LIB
D BATLEY 5 BRADLEY&COLNE
T LOCKWOOD 7 LOWERHOUSES
J SHEARD 3 NETHERTON CON
D PEACOCK 3 MILNSBRIDGE

 Round-by-Round record can be found be found on our Bowlsnet website here
 
All queries to David Sykes, Competition Secretary
Email:  daves007@ntlworld.com
Phone: 01484-323338   Mobile: 07780445336