Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 HDVBA  

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

  League History
2016 Final League Tables


10-Man
 

Section 1
Pl W L H:W H:L A:W A:L For Opp Pts
Lockwood Con. 26 21 5 11 2 10 3 3380 2663 166
Milnsbridge A 26 16 10 11 2 5 8 3255 2962 137
Clayton West** 26 16 9 11 2 5 7 3188 2992 133
Meltham A 26 15 11 12 1 3 10 3197 2944 130
Lindley Lib. A 26 13 13 10 3 3 10 3134 3035 119
Marsh United A 26 15 11 12 1 3 10 3114 3120 119
Waterloo A 26 13 13 9 4 4 9 3160 3184 117
Elland C&BC A 26 13 13 11 2 2 11 3003 3117 115
Netherton Con. A 26 13 13 10 3 3 10 3158 3144 114
Shepley 26 11 15 10 3 1 12 3024 3112 110
Golcar Lib. A 26 11 15 8 5 3 10 3047 3186 103
Cowcliffe 26 9 17 9 4 0 13 2993 3218 98
Thongsbridge A 26 8 18 7 6 1 12 2811 3294 87
* Crosland Moor** 26 7 18 7 5 0 13 2793 3286 86
* Deducted 5 points for playing ineligible players
** One match drawn due to point deduction
Section 2
Pl W L H:W H:L A:W A:L For Opp Pts
Rastrick 26 22 4 13 0 9 4 3428 2657 165
Almondbury B.C. A 26 20 6 12 1 8 5 3270 2868 153
Kirkheaton Con. 26 13 13 9 4 4 9 3208 3028 134
Brockholes A 26 15 11 9 4 6 7 3290 3055 131
Thorpe Green 26 15 11 10 3 5 8 3180 3074 127
Newsome 26 15 11 10 3 5 8 3176 3178 120
Lindley B.C. A 26 15 11 10 3 5 8 3127 3114 117
Skel Windmill A 26 13 13 8 5 5 8 2988 3170 116
Hemplow 26 11 15 8 5 3 10 3062 3108 112
Meltham B 26 14 12 10 3 4 9 3040 3167 108
Broad Oak A 26 9 17 7 6 2 11 3059 3158 101
Canalside A 26 8 18 8 5 0 13 2902 3162 97
Almondbury Lib. 26 9 17 8 5 1 12 2881 3276 91
New Mill A 26 3 23 3 10 0 13 2793 3389 66
Section 3
Pl W L H:W H:L A:W A:L For Opp Pts
Linthwaite Hall 22 20 2 11 0 9 2 2872 2332 142
Kirkheaton C&BC A 22 15 7 8 3 7 4 2729 2481 120
Springwood 22 12 10 7 4 5 6 2753 2584 109
Milnsbridge B 22 12 10 10 1 2 9 2701 2576 108
Lindley Lib. B 22 12 10 9 2 3 8 2551 2584 103
Brockholes B 22 11 11 8 3 3 8 2630 2547 101
* Holmfirth A 22 10 12 9 2 1 10 2653 2649 96
Waterloo B 22 10 12 10 1 0 11 2579 2648 93
Paddock I&C 22 8 14 7 4 1 10 2598 2652 87
Ravensknowle Park A 22 9 13 8 3 1 10 2429 2661 84
Almondbury B.C. B 22 7 15 5 6 2 9 2422 2724 83
Netherton Con. B 22 6 16 6 5 0 11 2353 2832 61
 * Deducted 1 point for playing ineligible player
Section 4
Pl W L H:W H:L A:W A:L For Opp Pts
Slaithwaite 22 18 4 11 0 7 4 2816 2368 136
Bradley & Colne 22 14 8 8 3 6 5 2768 2369 127
Huddersfield RUFC 22 14 8 11 0 3 8 2697 2461 118
Marsden Park 22 13 9 11 0 2 9 2611 2487 108
Skel Windmill B 22 12 10 10 1 2 9 2623 2595 104
Thongsbridge B 22 12 10 9 2 3 8 2630 2594 99
Meltham C 22 10 12 8 3 2 9 2551 2588 95
Golcar Lib. B 22 10 12 9 2 1 10 2606 2631 92
David Brown Sports 22 9 13 8 3 1 10 2526 2648 90
Broad Oak B 22 10 12 7 4 3 8 2396 2640 86
Dalton 22 7 15 7 4 0 11 2384 2799 70
Lowerhouses 22 3 19 3 8 0 11 2375 2803 63
Section 5
Pl W L H:W H:L A:W A:L For Opp Pts
Marsh United B 22 17 5 11 0 6 5 2755 2375 129
Lindley B.C. B 22 17 5 10 1 7 4 2725 2338 128
** Canalside B 22 15 6 9 2 6 4 2655 2279 119
Outlane 22 17 5 11 0 6 5 2699 2464 115
Denby Dale 22 10 12 8 3 2 9 2599 2518 102
* Greenhead Park 22 13 9 9 2 4 7 2575 2529 101
** Primrose Hill Lib. 22 9 12 6 4 3 8 2444 2546 97
Holmfirth B 22 10 12 6 5 4 7 2629 2559 96
Ravensknowle Park B 22 8 14 6 5 2 9 2299 2645 84
Kirkheaton C&BC B 22 7 15 5 6 2 9 2414 2596 81
Elland C&BC B 22 5 17 3 8 2 9 2279 2654 76
* New Mill B 22 3 19 3 8 0 11 2209 2779 56
 * Deducted 1 point for playing ineligible player
** One match not played and 4-4 draw awarded
  

6-Man

Section A
Pl W L H:W H:L A:W A:L For Opp Pts
Longwood 22 21 1 11 0 10 1 2194 1458 129
Lockwood Con. 22 18 4 11 0 7 4 2119 1551 116
Brockholes A 22 16 6 10 1 6 5 2025 1776 98
Clayton West 22 12 10 8 3 4 7 1887 1861 79
Shepley A 22 11 11 9 2 2 9 1894 1821 78
Oakfield T&BC 22 11 11 9 2 2 9 1806 1907 74
Thongsbridge B 22 9 13 7 4 2 9 1741 1873 69
Paddock I&C 22 9 13 6 5 3 8 1654 1861 68
Almondbury Lib. 22 9 13 6 5 3 8 1836 1960 67
Newsome WM 22 7 15 6 5 1 10 1724 1963 56
Meltham 22 6 16 6 5 0 11 1618 2031 48
* Crosland Moor 22 3 19 3 8 0 11 1492 1928 37
 * Deducted 5 points for playing ineligible players in breach of League Rule 1c
Section B
Pl W L H:W H:L A:W A:L For Opp Pts
Milnsbridge BC 22 21 1 11 0 10 1 2126 1578 123
Farnley Tyas 22 18 4 10 1 8 3 2080 1557 117
Skel Windmill 22 16 6 10 1 6 5 2001 1693 98
Shepley B 22 12 10 8 3 4 7 1837 1784 85
Hemplow 22 13 9 9 2 4 7 1926 1795 84
Golcar Lib. 22 11 11 8 3 3 8 1900 1816 81
* Holmfirth 22 13 9 8 3 5 6 1847 1800 81
Brockholes B 22 7 15 6 5 1 10 1712 1908 61
* Netherton Con. 22 6 16 5 6 1 10 1695 1959 56
Lindley Lib. 22 7 15 5 6 2 9 1653 1913 55
Thongsbridge A 22 7 15 6 5 1 10 1653 1919 54
* Greenhead Park 22 1 21 1 10 0 11 1423 2131 26
 * Deducted 1 point for playing ineligible player in breach of League Rule 1c