Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 HDVBA  

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP
League History
League Winners
 
10-Man Leagues


                                                                             Click here for 6-Man Leagues
Section 1 Section 2 Section 3 Section 4 Section 5
Teddy Pearson Cup Andrew Barrie Cup Garlic Cup William Cuerden Cup Cobwood Cup
2017 Lockwood Con 2017 Brockholes A 2017 New Mill A 2017 Golcar Lib B 2017 Denby Dale
2016 Lockwood Con 2016 Rastrick 2016 Linthwaite Hall 2016 Slaithwaite 2016 Marsh Utd B
2015Lockwood Con 2015 Cowcliffe 2015 New Mill A 2015 Lindley Lib B 2015 Golcar Lib B
2014Lockwood Con 2014 Lindley Lib A 2014 Meltham B 2014 Marsden Park 2014 Lowerhouses
2013 Milnsbridge A 2013 Kirkheaton Con 2013 Cowcliffe 2013 Almondbury BC 2013 Outlane
2012 Milnsbridge A 2012 Marsh Utd A 2012 Shepley 2012 Skelmanthorpe W B 2012 Holmfirth 
2011 Milnsbridge A 2011 Thongsbridge A 2011 Newsome WM 2011 Netherton B 2011 New Mill B
2010 Milnsbridge A 2010 Brockholes A 2010 Kirkheaton Con 2010 Meltham B 2010 Lindley BC A
2009 Milnsbridge A 2009 Netherton Con A 2009 Ravensknowle A 2009 Elland C&BC B 2009 Skel Windmill B
2008 Elland C&BC A 2008 Crosland Moor M 2008 Broad Oak 2008 Thongsbridge B 2008 Elland C&BC B
2007 Waterloo BC 2007 Kirkheaton C&BC A 2007 Crosland Moor M 2007 Linthwaite Hall 2007 Kirkheaton B
2006 Milnsbridge BC 2006 Elland C&BC 2006 Skelmanthorpe W 2006 Mirfield B 2006 Farnley Tyas
2005 Golcar Lib 2005 Thongsbridge 2005 Elland BC 2005 Skelmanthorpe W 2005 Mirfield B
2004 Marsh United 2004 Rastrick 2004 Shepley 2004 Elland BC 2004 Hudd RUFC
2003 Lindley Lib A 2003 Waterloo A 2003 Primrose Hill Lib 2003 New Mill A 2003 Elland B C
2002 Lindley Lib A 2002 Milnsbridge A 2002 Dalton 2002 Cowcliffe 2002 Shepley
2001 Lindley Lib A 2001 Marsh Utd 2001 Clayton West 2001 Almondbury Con 2001 Hillhouse/Birkby
2000 Lindley Lib A 2000 Newsome 2000 Crosland Moor 2000 Clayton West 2000 Brockholes B
1999 Golcar Lib A 1999 Thorpe Green 1999 Newsome 1999 Springwood 1999 Thongsbridge B
1998 Meltham A 1998 Brockholes A 1998 Paddock I&C A 1998 Linthwaite Hall 1998 Dalton
1997 Lindley Lib A 1997 Marsh Utd 1997 Zeneca A 1997 Holmfirth 1997 Zeneca B
1996 Lindley Lib A 1996 Almondbury Lib 1996 Waterloo B 1996 Almondbury Con 1994 Primrose Hill Lib
1995 Meltham A 1995 Crosland Moor L 1995 Ravensknowle A 1995 Springwood 1993 Paddock I&C B
1994 Lindley Lib A 1994 Lindley Lib A 1994 Moldgreen Con A 1994 Slaithwaite 1992 Moldgreen Con B
1993 Brockholes 1993 Lindley Lib A 1993 Brockholes 1993 Lowerhouses 1991 Marsh Utd
1992 Lindley Lib A 1992 Lindley Lib A 1992 Kirkheaton 1992 Marsh Utd 1990 Thorpe Green
1991 Thongsbridge 1991 Meltham A 1991 Thongsbridge 1991 Netherton Con 1989 Marsh Lib
1990 Thorpe Green  1990 Meltham A 1990 Milnsbridge 1990 Bradley & Colne 1988 Linthwaite Hall
1989 Waterloo 1989 Meltham A 1989 Moldgreen Con A


PRE-1990
SEE BELOW

1987 Slaithwaite B
1988 Linthwaite Hall 1988 Lindley Lib A 1988 Hillhouse/Birkby 1986 Holmfirth B
1987 Kirkheaton 1987 Moldgreen Con A 1987 Rastrick A 1985 Mirfield B
1986 Milnsbridge 1986 Paddock I&C 1984 Meltham B
1985 Newsome 1985 Milnsbridge  
1984 Rastrick A 1984 Marsh Utd
1983 Lowerhouses 1983 Newsome
1982 H.C.&A.C. 1982 Crosland Moor L    
1981 Milnsbridge 1981 New Mill    
1980 Broad Oak 1980 Moldgreen A    
1979 Newsome 1979 Lindley Lib    
1978 Newsome 1978 Hudd.C&AC    
1977 Marsden Park 1977 Newsome    
1976 Bradley & Colne 1976 D Brown Spts    
1975 Paddock I&C      
1974 Newsome      
1973 Crosland Moor L      
1972 Marsh Utd      
1971 Meltham
1970 Greenhead Park      
       

Section 4 1979-1989

1989 Waterloo - D Jenkinson Lindley Lib
1988 CB Armitage/Broad Oak
1987 S Stead/H Stead Slaithwaite
1986 R Whiteley/P Clay/M Leycock Kirkheaton
1985 A Micklethwaite/D Jenkinson Crosland M
1984 CB Armitage/C Shackleton Lindley Lib
1983 G Armitage/Lindley Lib
1982 J Gledhill/S Swift/D Jenkinson Crosland M
1981 CB Armitage/J Highton Marsh Utd
1980 A Bottemley/Newsome
1979 P Calvert/J Ives

6-Man Leagues
                                                                                       Click here for 10-Man Leagues

6-Man Section A 6-Man Section B
McEwan Younger Shield Shield
2017 Lockwood Con 2017 Netherton Con
2016 Longwood 2016 Milnsbridge BC
2015 Longwood 2015Newsome WM
2014 Longwood 2014Lindley Lib
2013 Lockwood Con 2013 Crosland Moor
2012 Shepley 2012 Brockholes A
2011 Canalside B 2011 Lockwood Con
2010 Shepley 2010 Brockholes A
2009 Shepley 2009 Paddock I & C
2008 Syngenta A 2008 Crosland Moor M
2007 Newsome WM 2007 Syngenta
2006 Newsome WM  
2005 Syngenta  
2004 Newsome WM
2003 Netherton Con  
2002 Syngenta  
2001 Marsh Utd  
2000 Marsh Utd  
1999 Marsh Utd  
1998 Marsh Utd  
1997 Marsh Utd  
1996 Marsh Utd  
1995 Marsh Utd  
1994 Almondbury Lib  
1993 Kirkheaton  
1992 Almondbury Lib  
1991 Newsome  
1990 Newsome  
1989 Paddock I&C  
1988 Newsome  
1987 Newsome  
1986 Broad Oak  
1985 New Mill