Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 HDVBA  

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

 History
Inter-District 2016

2016 FINAL LEAGUE TABLE
 

  W L D Pts
HALIFAX 7 6 1 0 264
WEST RIDING 7 6 1 0 235
HUDDERSFIELD 7 4 3 0 221
BRADFORD 7 5 2 0 207
SKIPTON 7 4 3 0 202
LEEDS 7 2 5 0 169
CASTLEFORD 7 1 6 0 144
WAKEFIELD 7 0 7 0 126

2016 RESULTS

HUDDERSFIELD 36-20 BRADFORD
Friday 29 July

Home team at Paddock C&BC
Frank Greenwood 21 - 12 A W Riley
John Hoyle 21 - 12 J Stocks
Trevor Sykes 21 - 16 K Goodall
Eddie Haigh 13 - 21 I Johnson
Graham Brook 21 - 13 S Aldred
Graham Howe 21 - 15 B Ramsden
Ronnie Manning 21 - 17 D Burns
Roy Sutton 13 - 21 G Bromley
Result 20-8
Away team at Peel Park
Peter R Green 9 - 21 R Bastow
Malcolm Gilbert 21 - 17 M Oliver
Dennis Garner 21 - 20 M Bastow
Roger Stopford 21 - 18 D Thorpe
Viv Smith 12 - 21 I Matthews
Frank Griffin 19 - 21 M Isles
Dave Pollard 21 - 11 B Hutchinson
Donald Crowther 21 - 15 D Relton
Result 16-12

HUDDERSFIELD 36-20 WEST RIDING

Friday 15 July


Home at Crosland Moor
Frank Greenwood 21-17 C. Hirst
Graham Brook 15-21 T. Render
Graham Howe 21-8 J. Green
Trevor Sykes 16-21 J. Watson
John Hoyle 21-18 D. Walker
Roy Sutton 21-13 R. Blackburn
Mick Cox 21-14 D. North
Ronnie Manning 14-21 L. Mitchell
Result 18-10
 
Away at Thornhill BC
Roger Stopford 12-21 M. McGuire
Malcolm Gilbert 17-21 J. Ineson
Dennis Garner 21-11 J. Glazzard
Dave Walls 11-21 R. Bentley
Frank Griffin 21-18 R. Gleghorn
Dave Pollard 21-17 I. Pountney
Viv Smith 12-21 P. Fincher
Donald Crowther 9-21 B. Bray
Result 9-19


HUDDERSFIELD 27-29 SKIPTON
Friday 1 July


Home at Crosland Moor
Frank Greenwood 21-20 K. Brenkly
Graham Brook 21-16 J. Parkin
Graham Howe 21-12 T. Hargreaves
Eddie Haigh 21-7 K. Burnett
John Hoyle 21-19 B. Turnbull
Roy Sutton 21-14 P. Deighton
Brendan O'Prey 16-21 D. Hemsley
Ronnie Manning 21-10 A. Keighley
Result 23-5
 
Away at Skipton Craven
Roger Stopford 8-21 I. Wade
Peter Green 15-21 D. Metcalf
Dennis Garner 21-17 B. Farrage
Dave Walls 8-21 C. Taylor
Frank Griffin 12-21 D. Seed
Dave Pollard 19-21 M. Duke
Viv Smith 19-21 A. Ripley
Donald Crowther 10-21 L. Buxton
Result 4-24


HU
DDERSFIELD 37-19 CASTLEFORD
Friday 17 June

Home at Crosland Moor
Eddie Haigh 21-10 M Sherman
Ronnie Manning 21-14 D Hogg
Brendan O'Prey 17-21 G Robinson 
Graham Brook 21-4 J Lynch
Mick Cox 21-8 A Box
Roy Sutton 21-12 T Parker
Barry Gibson 13-21 A Wilson
John Hoyle 21-19 P Holleran
Result 22-6

Away at Pontefract BC
Roger Stopford 18-21 B Clark
Peter R Green 13-21 R Green
Malcolm Gilbert 15-21 K Griffin
Dennis Garner 21-19 B Ryding
Frank Griffin 21-16 T Booth
Dave Pollard 21-8 D Dobson
Dave Walls 10-21 P Linley
Viv Smith 21-12 I Lewis
Result 15-13


HUDDERSFIELD 26-30 HALIFAX
Friday 3 June

Away at Kingston BC
Roger Stopford 21-16 A. Dean
Peter Green 20-21 J. Sharp
Malcolm Gilbert 10-21 J. Rowley
Denis Garner 18-21 P. Holroyd
Frank Griffin 21-13 J. Eaton
David Walls 9-21 M. Griffiths
Viv Smith 21-17 R. Nicholson
David Harrison 3-21 P. Winrow
Result 17-11

Home at Crosland Moor
Brendon O'Prey 21-14 M. Skwarek
John Hoyle 21-17 D. Wood
Eddie Haigh 21-17 G. Simpson
Ronnie Manning 21-17 C. Harte
Trevor Sykes 9-21 L. Holmes
Mick Cox 21-17 D. Warburton
John Ollerenshaw 11-21 K. Fleming
Graham Brook 21-13 D. Hamilton
Result 9-19


HUDDERSFIELD 36-20 WAKEFIELD
Friday 20 May 2016

Away at Horbury WMC

Roger Stotford 19-21 J. Smart
Peter Green 21-19 M. Bridges
Dennis Garner 20-21 S. Leathworthy
Donald Crowther 18-21 J. Teal
Frank Griffin 21-9 M. Shaw
David Pollard 21-15 M. Dack
Viv Smith 21-3 E. Pearson
Dave Walls 21-13 M. Cooney
Won 20-8

Home at Golcar Lib
Eddie Haigh 18-21 J. Shaw
John Hoyle 21-11 K. Exley
Brendon O'Prey 19-21 S. Mearis
Trevor Sykes 21-12 E. Wilkinson
Ronnie Manning 21-18 P. Blackburn
Roy Sutton 15-21 J. Stokes
Graham Brook 19-21 N. Shaw
Mick Cox 21-17 P. Schofield
Won 16-12
 

 
HUDDERSFIELD 32-24 LEEDS

Friday 6 May 2016
 
Home at Golcar Central Liberal Club
Eddie Haigh 21, D.Kaye 15
John Hoyle 21, D.Walker 16
Brendan O, Prey 21, S.Milton 13
Barrie Gibson 4, B. Keville 21
Paul Rangeley 18, S. Hartley 21
Roy Sutton 13, P. Hardy 21
Graham Brook 21, B. Thompson 5
Mick Cox 21, G. Newbold 13
Aggregate 140 - 125
Result 17 - 11
 
Away at Scratchered Park
Donald Crowther 14, A. Dean 21
Peter Green 16, D. Jones 21
Ronnie Manning 21, C. Briggs 16
Roger Stopford 21, J. Moorning 18
Frank Griffin 12, J. Hainsworth 21
Dave Walls 21, M. Biancardo 19
Viv Smith 21, W. Stockhill 8
Dave Pollard 20, B. Beddard 21
Aggregate 146 - 145
 
Result 15 - 13
 

The Inter-District team is sponsored by Bluebird Care Kirklees.
We are very grateful for their support.

www.bluebirdcare.co.uk