Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 HDVBA  

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP

Competition Winners
 
                                                                                 Click here for Over-70's & Over 80's
                                                                                        Click here for Pairs and others
                                                                          Click here for Julie Fuller, Perrys and LD
  

 
Bistro Shield Team K.O. Sub. Team K.O. Rose Bowl
Johnny's Nite Spot Frank Griffin Cup James Harvey Cup Examiner Cup
2017 Lockwood Con 2017 Lindley Lib A 2017 Golcar Lib B 2017 T Clegg Crosland Moor
2016 Milnsbridge A 2016 Lockwood Con 2016 Outlane 2016 E Haigh Lockwood Con
2015 Netherton Con 2015 Lockwood Con 2015 Slaithwaite 2015 F Griffin Waterloo
2014 Netherton Con A 2014 Almondbury BC A 2014 Almondbury BC B 2014 G.Illingworth Milnsbridge A
2013 Milnnsbridge A 2013 Lockwood Con 2013 Holmfirth A 2013 G Brook Netherton Con
2012 Marsh Utd A 2012 Golcar Lib A 2012 Meltham B 2012 V Smith Elland CA & BC
2011 Milnsbridge A 2011 Milnsbridge A 2011 Waterloo B 2011 G Brook Netherton Con
2010 Almondbury Lib 2010 Elland CA & BC 2010 Primrose Hill 2010 PG Illingworth Milnsbridge BC
2009 Milnsbridge A 2009 Milnsbridge A 2009 Elland C&BC B 2009 E Haigh Lockwood Con
2008 Crosland Moor 2008 Crosland Moor M 2008 Milnsbridge B 2008 T Barker Milnsbridge BC
2007 Waterloo A 2007 Almondbury Lib 2007 Mirfield A 2007 B Starkey Newsome WM
2006 Milnsbridge BC 2006 Milnsbridge BC 2006 Skelmanthorpe W 2006.F Griffin Waterloo
2005 Waterloo BC 2005 Waterloo BC 2005 Ravensknowle P 2005 R Frith.Marsh United
2004 Netherton Con 2004 Lindley Lib A 2004 Elland BC 2004 F Greenwood Golcar Lib
2003 Elland B C 2003 Elland B C 2003 Almondbury B C 2003 F Greenwood,Golcar Lib
2002 Golcar Lib A 2002 Lindley Lib A 2002 Marsh United A 2002 N Snowball,Crosland Moor
2001 Brockholes A 2001 Lindley Lib A 2001 Zeneca A 2001 F Sykes,Bradley/Colne
2000 Newsome 2000 Lindley Lib A 2000 Thongsbridge B 2000 G Abbott,Golcar Lib
1999 Golcar Lib B 1999 Lindley Lib A 1999 Bradley/Colne 1999 R Armitage,Springwood
1998 Linthwaite Hall 1998 Thorpe Green 1998 Zeneca A 1998 FC Dyson,Newsome
1997 Almondbury Con 1997 Lindley Lib A 1997 Waterloo B 1997 K Bradley,Kirkheaton
1996 Lindley Lib A 1996 Moldgreen Con A 1996 Thorpe Green 1996 M Laycock,Kirkheaton
1995 Crosland Moor L 1995 Golcar Lib 1995 Thongsbridge B 1995 H Haigh,Crosland Moor Lib
1994 Thongsbridge A 1994 Kirkheaton 1994 Slaithwaite 1994 A Tracy,Lindley Lib
1993 Almondbury Lib 1993 Lindley Lib A 1993 Marsden Park 1993 JB Garlick,Netherton Con
1992 Golcar Lib 1992 Waterloo 1992 Crosland Moor L 1992 R Bray,Waterloo
1991 Bradley/Colne 1991 Almondbury Lib 1991 Newsome 1991 C Taylor,Crosland Moor Lib
1990 Newsome 1990 Meltham A 1990 Broad Oak A 1990 F Woodhead,Broad Oak
1989 Kirkheaton 1989 Milnsbridge 1989 D Brown Spts 1989 CB Armitage,Lindley Lib
1988 Lindley Lib B 1988 New Mill 1988 D Brown Spts  1988 D Jenkinson,Lindley Lib
1987 Moldgreen Con A 1987 Lowerhouses 1987 Newsome 1987 A Taylor,Crosland Moor Lib
1986 Lindley Lib 1986 Newsome 1986 Milnsbridge 1986 D Butterfield,Meltham
1985 Linthwaite Hall 1985 Newsome 1985 Lowerhouses 1985 B Rangeley,Netherton Con
1984 Marsh Utd 1984 Greenhead Park 1984 Newsome 1984 A Smith H.C.& A.C.
1983 Golcar Lib 1983 Crosland Moor L 1983 A Iredale, Golcar Lib
1982 Lindley Lib 1982 Netherton Con 1982 C Shackleton ,Lindley Lib
1981 H.C.&A.C. 1981 D Jenkinson, Crosland Moor
1980 Broad Oak 1980 N Nickolson, Rastrick
1979 Newsome 1979 S Swift, Lindley Lib
1978 Outlane 1978 S Hemingway,Marsh Utd
1977 Lindley Lib 1977 T Pearson,Meltham
1976 Newsome 1976 P Ellis, Slaithwaite
1975 Slaithwaite 1975 S Swift, Lindley Lib
1974 Thornton Lodge 1974 J Wilson, Meltham
1973 Moldgreen Con 1973 T Wilkinson,Moldgreen Con
1972 A Chambers,Moldgreen Con
1971 H Hamilton,Paddock I&C
 


Over 70's & Over 80's

                                                                                  Click here for top of page
                                                                           Click here for Pairs and others
                                                             Click here for Julie Fuller, Perrys and LD
   

Over 80s Over 70s Over 70s Runner-Up
Donated By Mr L Tracey Donated by Joshua Tetley Donated by Joshua Tetley
2017 E Hines Kirkheaton C&BC 2017 E Haigh Lockwood Con 2017 F Greenwood Golcar Lib
2016 D Iredale Rastrick 2016 P Booth New Mill 2016 J Hoyle Canalside
2015 L Tracey Lindley Lib 2015 E Haigh Lockwood Con 2015 D Hirst Milnsbridge
2014 G Cowgill Lindley Lib 2014 B Hinchcliffe Marsh Utd 2014 D Sykes Marsden Park
2013 S J Hewitt Marsh Utd 2013 W Langner Almondbury Lib 2013 A Kaye Clayton West
2012 G Cowgill Lindley Lib 2012 T Barker Milnsbridge 2012 R Turner Skel Windmill
2011 F Barraclough Marsh Utd 2011 T Barker Milnsbridge BC 2011 F Greenwood Golcar Lib
2010 R Turner Skel Windmill 2010 J. Horvarth Primrose Hill 2010 L Tracey Lindley Lib
2009 R Turner Skel Windmill 2009 B Summers Syngenta 2009 F Greenwood Golcar Lib
2008 J Hewitt Lindley Lib 2008 R Sutton Golcar Lib 2008 G Cowgill,Syngenta
2007 A Hitchen Lindley Lib 2007 R Bray Bradley & Colne 2007 R Upton,Marsh United
2006 J Hewitt Lindley Lib 2006 J Hewitt Lindley Lib 2006 FH Taylor,Primrose Hill Lib
2005,B Wrathall Meltham 2005 K Bradley Kirkheaton 2005 J Sharland,Paddock I&C
2004,J Haigh Shepley 2004 R Turner Skel Windmill 2004 P Barron,Zeneca
2003 R Upton, Cowcliffe 2003 F Walker,Syngenta 2003 W Warnock, Zeneca
2002 N Haigh,Holmfirth 2002 J Hewitt,Lindley Lib 2002 N Booth,Holmfirth
2001 E Daniel,Thongsbridge 2001,J Hewitt,Lindley Lib 2001 B Wrathall,Meltham
2000 K Stringer,Bradley/Colne 2000 FH Taylor,Primrose Hill Lib 2000 G Conway,Waterloo
1999 M Laycock,Kirkheaton 1999 K Auty,Meltham 1999 J Bradley,Paddock I&C
1998 B Rangeley,Golcar Lib 1998 L Lunn,Thorpe Green 1998 E Bull,Springwood
1997 P Clay,Slaithwaite 1997 J Bradley,Paddock I&C 1997 C Armstrong,Marsh Utd
1996 E Daniel,Thongsbridge 1996 B Gill,Bradley/Colne 1996 B Wrathall,Meltham
1995,B Rangeley,Golcar Lib 1995 FS Shaw,Almondbury Lib 1995 W Littlewood,Holmfirth
1994 E Daniel,Thongsbridge 1994 E Briggs,Thongsbridge 1994 JW Cliffe,D Brown Spts
1993 L Taylor,Primrose Hill Lib 1993 A Wrathall,Meltham 1993 J Roberts,Moldgreen Con
1992 W Heeley,Milnsbridge 1992 A Hitchen,Kirkheaton 1992 C Aspinall,Almondbury Lib
1991 R Sayles,Kirkheaton 1991 JW Addy,Newsome
1990 A Simpson,I.C.I. 1990 JW Addy,Newsome
1989 CB Armitage,Lindley Lib
1988 R Sayles,Cowcliffe Lib
1987 B Rangeley,Netherton Con
1986 D Haigh,Broad Oak
1985 G Martin,Greenhead Park


Pairs Shield & Others

                                                                                        Click here for top of page
                                                                           Click here for Over-70's & Over 80's
                                                                    Click here for Julie Fuller, Perrys and LD
  

Pairs Shield Armitage/Clayton Select Players Comp.
Lindley Cup
2017 D Duck & D Cooling Lockwood Con 2017 E Haigh Lockwood Con
2016 E Haigh & M Cox Lockwood Con 2016 J Townend Paddock I&C
2015 H Ellis & P Kain Lockwood Con 2015 J Hoyle Canalside
2014 J Armitage & G Walker Kirkheaton Con 2014 D Garner Netherton Con
2013 E Haigh & M Fisher Lockwood Con 2013 T Sykes Marsh Utd
2012 F Griffin & M McCluskey Waterloo 2012 B O'Prey Crosland Moor
2011 D Ramsden & A Stephenson Almondbury Lib 2011 T Sykes Marsh Utd
2010 K Kidman & D Iredale Rastrick 2010 E Haigh Lockwood Con
2009 R Johnson/A. Kaye Clayton West 2009 F Griffin Waterloo
2008 H Pennington/G Murphy Golcar Lib 2008 R Sutton Waterloo 
2007 J Armitage/F Casson Ravensknowle P 2007 E Haigh Newsome WM
2006 B Singleton/V Smith Elland C&BC 2006 D Kendell Springwood 2006 F Griffin Waterloo
2005 F Greenwood/R Sutton Golcar Lib 2005 N Humphrey Kirkheaton 2005 AR Young Almondbury Lib
2004 J Hewitt/R Fallon Lindley Lib 2004 A Tracy Lindley Lib 2004 B Starkey Newsome WM
2003 F Greenwood / H Lawton,Golcar Lib 2003 K Atkinson 2003 R Norcliffe,Slaithwaite
2002 F Greenwood/R Sutton,Golcar Lib 2002 B Jones 2002 A Young,Almondbury Lib
2001 E Wike/R Armitage,Springwood 2001 E Coulson 2001 R Sutton,Waterloo
2000 B Jones/C Tattersley,Almondbury Lib 2000 T Dunford 2000 F Greenwood,Golcar Lib
1999 G Cowgill/J Broadbent,Lindley Lib 1999 E Coulson
1998 D Shillitoe/R Dyson,Moldgreen Con 1998 N Humphrey
1997 K Sykes/H Hopkins,Golcar Lib 1997 A Tracey
1996 E Walker/FC Dyson,Newsome 1996 E Coulson
1995 E Hewson/D Pogson,Milnsbridge 1995 K Sykes
1994 J Brier/N May,Paddock I&C 1994 E Walker
1993 L Tracey/A Tracey,Lindley Lib 1993 A Hitchen
1992 F Dyson/G Taylor,Paddock I&C
1991 R Hinchliffe/B Wrathall,Meltham
1990 W Poyner/JW Cliffe,D Brown Spts
1989 F Woodhead/G Lockwood,Broad Oak


Julie Fuller, Perrys & LD

                                                                         Click here for top of page
                                                           Click here for Over-70's & Over 80's
                                                          Click here for Pairs Shield & others

Julie Fuller Trophy Perry`s League Cup Lower Divisions(LD) Trophy
Donated by Julie Fuller Donated by Perry`s  
2017 Longwood   2017 D Sykes Marsden Park
2016 Longwood   2016 P Hunter Lowerhouses
2015 Longwood   2015 J Horvarth Primrose Hill Lib
2014 Longwood   2014 P Hunter Lowerhouses
2013 Crosland Moor   2013 R A Lees Almondbury BC
2012 Shepley 2012 Milnsbridge A 2012 G Sykes Farnley Tyas
2011 Canalside 'B' 2011 Lockwood Con 6 man 2011 G Rollinson Holmfirth
2010 Syngenta A 2010 Brockholes A 2010 M Waddington Meltham
2009 Shepley 2009 Milnsbridge A 2009 L Walker Meltham
2008 Syngenta A 2008 Crosland Moor Manor 2008 D Barrett Almondbury BC
2007 Shepley 2007 Waterloo A 2007 B Maxwell Meltham
2006 Netherton Con 2006 Milnsbridge BC  
2005 Syngenta 2005 Golcar Lib A  
2004 Newsome WM    
2003 Netherton Con    
2002 Newsome W M    
2001 Almondbury Lib