Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
           

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP
  
 KNOCK-OUT COMPETITION
  

 
A Head-to-Head Knock-Out Competition for bowlers registered in the
Fantasy Bowls League using their season-long selected teams.


A straight Knock-Out with
just this week's Mondays and Tuesdays League
 points total of
your selected teams as you go head-to-head with your opponent.
 
  KNOCKOUT 2 
(13 August - 25 September)
 
£10 Well-Bowled Sales Voucher to the Winner
 
  
Follow the draw and results on Bowlsnet
Click on the link above and then click on  'Competition' in
top menu and select '
Fantasy League KO2
'
 
 
FINAL
(September 24 & 25)
 

Tony Emerson 36-35 Peter Swinden


 
SEMI-FINALS
(September 17 & 18)

Tony Emerson 34-17 Alan Hirst
Alan Stephenson 34-43 Peter Swinden


QUARTER-FINALS
(September 10 & 11)

 
Tony Emerson 39 Elon Sykes 29
Alan Hirst 43 Peter Read 38
Alan Stephenson 43 Stuart Manson 26
Roger Sharp 35 Peter Swinden 44

 
Round 3
(September 3 & 4)


David Armitage 37 Tony Emerson 40
Elon Sykes 26 Mel Walker 26
Countback rule still level - Coin toss applied
Elon Sykes progresses to next round
Philip Peel 22 Alan Hirst 31
Peter Read 36 Andrew Carter 27
Alan Stephenson 35 Colin Wood 32
John Hoyle 35 Stuart Manson 38
Roger Sharp 38 Kenneth Broadbent 37
Roger Stopford 32 Peter Swinden 37

 
Round 2
(August 27 & 28)

David Batley 30 David Armitage 35
Tony Emerson 37 Frank Greenwood 36
Elon Sykes 45 Andy Broughton 37
Ian Hunter 36 Mel Walker 38
Philip Peel 43 Geoff Stott 27
Brian Faichney 27 Alan Hirst 28
John Townend 36 Peter Read 39
Andrew Carter 33 Ian Crawford 24
Denis Garner 32 Alan Stephenson 33
Colin Wood 34 Thomas Chatfield 30
John Hoyle 34 Barry Gibson 33
Richard Thompson 26 Stuart Manson 29
Roger Sharp 34 Tim Poulter 30
Kenneth Broadbent 47 Stuart Greaves 37
Roger Stopford 41 Jim Baxter 35
Tim Bolton 25 Peter Swinden 28


Round 1
(August 20 & 21)

Geoff Haigh 28 David Batley 30
David Armitage 35 David Singleton 30
Roger Hallas 25 Tony Emerson 33
Allan Dobson 31 Frank Greenwood 38
Elon Sykes 32 Neil Hinchliffe 31
Ian Boothroyd 31 Andy Broughton 36
Richard Pearcey 30 Ian Hunter 33
Mel Walker 30 John Pickering 29
Bill Blackburn 26 Philip Peel 26
Countback Rule (see below) P.Peel wins 3-0
Ian Kinloch 34 Geoff Stott 35
John Beaumont 29 Brian Faichney 37
Des Emsell 27 Alan Hirst 28
John Townend 32 Bob Haigh 29
Peter Gledhill 28 Peter Read 41
Andrew Carter 29 Alan Starkey 22
Ian Crawford 30 Robert Taylor 25
Bob Swan 31 Denis Garner 32
David Blackburn 29 Alan Stephenson 36
David Morrison 35 Colin Wood 42
Thomas Chatfield 35 David Sykes 30
Percy Harrison 31 John Hoyle 38
Peter Hirst 33 Barry Gibson 33
Countback Rule (see below) B.Gibson wins 2-0
Richard Thompson 25 Michael Thornton 25
Countback Rule (see below) R.Thompson wins 5-0
Denis Birkby 28 Stuart Manson 39
Roger Sharp 36 Charlie Bartaby 30
Tim Poulter 30 Paul Harburn 24
Kenneth Broadbent 37 Tom Kelly 33
Alan Sharpe 24 Stuart Greaves 29
Roger Stopford 37 David Catherine 26
Mel Hopley 30 Jim Baxter 40
Reg Bailey 30 Tim Bolton 35
Martin Holt 27 Peter Swinden 33

   
     
Preliminary Round
(August 13 & 14)
   
   Philip Walker 42-45 Geoff Haigh

 
HOW IT WORKS

We have 66 entries in the Fantasy League competition.
Each of those entries is now in a weekly KO competition.

Each entrant is drawn against an opponent in a straight KO.
Using your previously selected teams and their total points gained that week.
If that total is greater than your opponents totals you go through to the next round.


Should the scores have been level then the Countback Rule comes into effect.
The scores in Section B are compared - highest score progresses.
Still Level? Then Section A scores are compared and so on until there is a winner.
 

 
Round 3 (Sept 3 & 4)
Quarter-Finals (Sept 10 & 11)
Semi-Finals (Sept 17 & 18)
Final (Sept 24 & 25)
 
 ------------------------------------------------------------------

 
KNOCKOUT 1 
(11 June - 24 July)

 
FINAL
23-24 July
 
BOB HAIGH   32-35   DAVID MORRISON

 
  
Semi-Finals

16-17 July
Bob Haigh 37-35 Andrew Carter
David Morrison 42-39 Robert Taylor

 
 
Round 4
10 July only
 (no 6-Man League fixtures)
 
 
Bob Haigh 29-29 John Beaumont
Bob Haigh wins 3-2 under the Countback rule
Andrew Carter 25-21 David Batley
David Morrison 27-22 John Pickering
Jim Baxter 28-37 Robert Taylor

 ----------------------------------------------------------
 
Round 3
2-3 July
 
Reg Bailey (LD) 37-40 Bob Haigh
Peter Hirst 19-35 John Beaumont
Richard Thompson 23-37 Andrew Carter
David Batley 28-25 Denis Birkby
Ian Hunter (LD) 29-29 David Morrison
David Morrison goes through 6-5 on Countback rule
Martin Holt 32-32 John Pickering
John Pickering goes through 5-3 on Countback rule
John Hoyle 26-35 Jim Baxter
Colin Wood 28-37 Robert Taylor

  ----------------------------------------------------------
 
Round 2
25-26 June

 
Des Emsell 36-42 Reg Bailey (LD)
Bob Haigh 38-23 Tim Poulter
Peter Hirst 32-28 Peter Read
John Beaumont 34-26 Peter Swinden
Alan Sharpe 28-31 Richard Thompson
Michael Thornton 16-30 Andrew Carter
David Sykes 24-32 David Batley
David Catherine 30-30 Denis Birkby
(Denis Birkby wins 6-0 on Countback rule)
Ian Hunter (LD) 40-26 Mel Walker (LD)
Percy Harrison 25-34 David Morrison
Martin Holt 38-28 Alan Starkey
Ian Kinloch (LD) 29-32 John Pickering
Roger Sharp 32-36 John Hoyle
Jim Baxter 33-20 Denis Garner
Paul Harburn 27-34 Colin Wood
Peter Laurence 15-20 Robert Taylor

 
  ----------------------------------------------------------
 
 Round 1
19 June only
(no 6-Man League fixtures)
Two of the Round 1 matches were drawn (see below)..
The Tie-Breaker Countback system (see bottom of this page) is used to determine the winner. This works for the Bill Blackburn / Alan Sharpe tie and Alan progresses due to a 8-7 result on their Section 5 selections.
However the Peter Swinden / Tom Kelly draw continues through the Countback system as both have selected the same 7 teams. No system is going to differentiate in such circumstances. I have resorted to the toss of a coin to separate these two. The toss was witnessed by my cat (Pebbles) so you are going to have to trust me (and Pebbles) on this one. Peter Swinden goes through to the next round and if he wins the competition, you never know, he may even share the prize with Tom.

 
Kenneth Broadbent 21-22 Des Emsell
Charlie Bartaby (LD) 24-30 Reg Bailey (LD)
Bob Haigh 29-25 Bob Swan (LD)
Tim Poulter 25-18 Elon Sykes (LD)
Peter Hirst 27-17 Tony Emerson (LD)
Philip Walker 22-25 Peter Read
John Beaumont 18-16 David Blackburn (LD)
Peter Swinden 28-28 Tom Kelly
Peter Swinden goes through on toss of coin (see above)
Bill Blackburn 17-17 Alan Sharpe
Alan Sharpe goes through on Tie-Breaker Countback Rule.
Huddersfield RUBC 7 - 8 Dalton
Richard Thompson 25-15 Stuart Manson
Michael Thornton 33-28 Alan Stephenson
Andrew Carter 28-20 David Armitage
Richard Pearcey (LD) 17-29 David Sykes
David Batley 26-21 Geoff Haigh
David Catherine 30-28 Brian Faichney
Geoff Stott 10-30 Denis Birkby
Thomas Chatfield 21-26 Ian Hunter (LD)
Roger Hallas 20-26 Mel Walker (LD)
David Singleton 19-26 Percy Harrison
Neil Hinchliffe 14-29 David Morrison
Andy Broughton 29-34 Martin Holt
Barry Gibson 28-29 Alan Starkey
Stuart Greaves 26-38 Ian Kinloch (LD)
Frank Greenwood 29-30 John Pickering
Roger Sharp 28-24 Alan Hirst (LD)
Peter Gledhill 24-28 John Hoyle
Tim Bolton 10-20 Jim Baxter
Philip Peel 26-28 Denis Garner
Ian Crawford 28-31 Paul Harburn
Mel Hopley 17-24 Colin Wood
Roger Stopford 16-24 Peter Laurence
Robert Taylor 27-23 Ian Boothroyd

 ----------------------------------------------------------
 
Preliminary Round
11-12 June
 
1 John Townend 16-40 Kenneth Broadbent
2 Des Emsell 41-36 Allan Dobson

LD = Lucky Dip of select16ed teams
----------------------------------------------------------
 
HOW IT WORKS

We have 66 entries in the Fantasy League competition.
Each of those entries is now in a weekly KO competition.

Each entrant is drawn against an opponent in a straight KO.
Using your previously selected teams and their total points gained that week.
If that total is greater than your opponents totals you go through to the next round.


Should the scores have been level then the Tie-Breaker Countback comes into effect.
The scores in Section B are compared - highest score progresses.
Still Level? Then Section A scores are compared and so on until there is a winner.
 

Click on the Well Bowled logo below to visit our competition sponsor

Stockists of all things bowling

Proud sponsors of the
HDVBA Fantasy Bowls League

 We stock…

Bowls in a variety of sizes
Bags . Measures . Mats . Jacks
Cloths . Polish

 If we don’t stock it, we’ll aim to get it for you.

 We can arrange…

Bowls refurbishment and repair.
Club kit; let us quote for your team wear.

 Rounded Rectangular Callout: We’re always happy to put the kettle on and just chat about bowls. Pop in and check us out!
Unit G1, Tenterfields Business Park, Tenterfields, Luddendenfoot, Halifax, HX2 6EQ

 
01422 893351
  

wellbowled@btinternet.com

 
www.wellbowled.co.uk