Founded 1970

   
THE HUDDERSFIELD & DISTRICT
VETERANS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 HDVBA  

 


 



The HDVBA is generously
 supported by the

CROFT CARE GROUP
10-Man League
2018 Top Bowlers
 (at at end of May 2018)

 
The very latest bowling averages for the Top 100 bowlers in each Section
are always available on our Bowlsnet site.
 
The Top Bowlers each season since 2014 are listed on this website under HISTORY

and also on Bowlsnet year-by-year by clicking on LIVE in bottom right hand corner
  

2017 Top Bowlers

 

SINGLES
 
Bowlers must have played a minimum of 60% of the
team matches to be included in these tables

 
Section 1
Pl W L Avg
1 Cowcliffe Trevor Heley 9 8 1 8.33
2 Milnsbridge A Graham Illingworth 9 7 2 8.33
3 Lockwood Con. A Mick Cox 9 7 2 6.89
4 Elland C&BC A G Bradford 9 8 1 6.44
5 Golcar Lib A Frank Greenwood 8 6 2 5.75
6 Lockwood Con. A Peter Kain 8 6 2 5.50
7 Elland C&BC A John Sharp 7 5 2 5.29
8 Thongsbridge A K Damms 9 7 2 5.11
9 Marsh United A Trevor Sykes 8 5 3 3.75
10 Cowcliffe Viv Smith 9 6 3 3.44
Section 2
Pl W L Avg
1 Rastrick Ken Flemming 7 6 1 9.14
2 Rastrick Donald Booth 9 7 2 8.78
3 Rastrick Roger Stopford 9 7 2 8.44
4 Crosland Moor Ron Swallow 7 7 0 8.14
5 Broad Oak A Carl Taylor 6 5 1 7.33
6 Longwood Roger Crowther 9 7 2 7.11
7 Crosland Moor Tony Clegg 5 4 1 6.00
8 Longwood Graham Howe 9 8 1 5.56
9 Lindley B.C. A M Dawe 6 5 1 3.83
10 Rastrick David Wood 9 7 2 3.56
Section 3
Pl W L Avg
1 Thorpe Green Graham Morris 6 5 1 9.67
2 Thorpe Green Charlie Landon 7 6 1 9.57
3 Thorpe Green Charlie Littlewood 6 6 0 7.83
4 Ravensknowle Park A Peter Gledhill 4 3 1 7.00
5 Golcar Lib B Adrian Sykes 4 3 1 5.75
6 Almondbury B.C. B David Price 5 4 1 5.60
7 Canalside Bryan Summers 5 4 1 5.40
8 Springwood D Franz 5 4 1 5.20
9 Almondbury B.C. B Gordon Fisher 6 4 2 5.00
10 Lindley Lib. B James Kaye 6 4 2 4.83
Section 4
Pl W L Avg
1 Slaithwaite R Gartside 6 6 0 9.17
2 Outlane Pete Haythornthwaite 6 6 0 9.00
3 Bradley & Colne Graham Beevers 7 6 1 8.00
4 Broad Oak B Peter Gledhill 7 5 2 7.57
5 Bradley & Colne James Unsworth 7 5 2 5.29
6 Milnsbridge B Robert Iredale 5 4 1 5.00
7 Marsh United B Walter Pell 5 4 1 4.80
8 Marsden Park G Kewley 7 4 3 3.86
9 Netherton Con. B R Clayton 6 3 3 3.00
10 Brockholes B Keith Hilton 5 2 3 3.00
Section 5
Pl W L Avg
1 New Mill B Ian Johnson 5 5 0 10.40
2 Huddersfield RUBC Vernon Bridgeman 5 5 0 8.60
3 Lowerhouses Phil Hunter 7 6 1 7.71
4 New Mill B Stewart Charlsworth 6 5 1 6.83
5 Elland C&BC B M Temple 6 5 1 5.83
6 Thongsbridge B J Sykes 7 5 2 5.57
7 Elland C&BC B Ken Atkinson 7 6 1 5.29
8 Lowerhouses Tony Lockwood 6 4 2 5.00
9 Greenhead Park Richard Pearcey 7 5 2 4.57
10 Greenhead Park William Beattie 6 4 2 4.50

 

PAIRS
 Bowlers scores are calculated separately with both players ina Pair credited with the
same score (e.g. if a Pair win 21-15 then both bowlers are credited with that score).
Bowlers
must have played a minimum of 60% of their team's matches to be included in this table.
 
Section 1
Pl W L Avg
1 Lockwood Con. A K Beaumont 8 8 0 11.88
2 Lockwood Con. A Derek Gibson 8 8 0 10.13
03= Almondbury B.C. A Terry Machen 9 8 1 8.56
03= Almondbury B.C. A Dennis Machen 9 8 1 8.56
5 Marsh United A Brian Swift 8 7 1 6.88
6 Lockwood Con. A Alan Bamforth 9 8 1 5.56
7 Lockwood Con. A R Harper 8 7 1 5.5
08= Marsh United A Douglas Hamilton 9 7 2 4.89
08= Milnsbridge A David Blackburn 9 7 2 4.89
08= Milnsbridge A Brian Jenkins 9 7 2 4.89
Section 2
Pl W L Avg
1 Broad Oak A Reg Normanton 7 7 0 12.57
2 Crosland Moor Mick Wenzel 5 5 0 11.4
3 Rastrick Kenneth Tiffany 9 7 2 9.33
4 Longwood John Hunsley 7 7 0 9.29
5 Broad Oak A Mick Iredale 8 7 1 9.25
6 Crosland Moor Rodney Whitehead 6 4 2 8.83
7 Rastrick Kenneth Holroyd 8 6 2 8.5
8 Rastrick Geoff Normanton 6 5 1 7.83
9 New Mill A Peter Burgess 8 7 1 7.38
10 Hemplow K Hopper 6 4 2 6.5
Section 3
1 Lockwood Con. B H Ellis 6 6 0 11.5
2 Paddock I&C C Gough 6 6 0 7.83
3 Lindley Lib. B Joe Sykes 5 5 0 7.6
4 Lockwood Con. B Graham Stocks 7 6 1 7.14
5 Thorpe Green Alan Hawkins 5 4 1 7
6 Lindley Lib. B Richard Long 6 6 0 6.67
07= Lindley Lib. B Chris Doran 5 4 1 5.4
07= Canalside Brian Faichney 5 4 1 5.4
09= Golcar Lib B Eddie Thompson 5 4 1 5.2
09= Kirkheaton Con. Kenneth Brook 5 4 1 5.2
Section 4
Pl W L Avg
01= Brockholes B David Dunford 5 4 1 9.6
01= Brockholes B David Hallos 5 4 1 9.6
3 Milnsbridge B Doug Holt 5 4 1 8.4
4 Marsh United B Chris North 7 6 1 8
5 Outlane Malcolm Wragg 6 5 1 8
6 Outlane Barrie Wright 7 6 1 7.29
7 Milnsbridge B Brian Taylor 7 5 2 7
8 Denby Dale David Barraclough 5 4 1 7
9 Marsh United B Frank Barraclough 6 5 1 6.83
10 Brockholes B Richard Chaffer 7 6 1 6.57
Section 5
Pl W L Avg
1 Thongsbridge B K Marsh 6 6 0 11.5
2 Primrose Hill Lib. B W Shaw 5 5 0 9.8
3 Lowerhouses Anthony Booth 5 5 0 9.2
4 Huddersfield RUBC Brian Stephenson 5 5 0 8.6
5 Primrose Hill Lib. B S Robinson 5 4 1 8.2
6 Huddersfield RUBC John Morris 6 5 1 7
7 Lowerhouses Gilbert Thomas 5 4 1 6.8
8 David Brown Sports R Wood 6 4 2 6
9 Thongsbridge B A Sanders 5 4 1 4.8
10 New Mill B Peter Brogan 6 5 1 4.5